Zac Efron

Watch Zac Efron Movies | Watch Zac Efron TV Shows

Zac Efron Photo

Zac Efron Wiki


Real Name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
Birth Place: San Luis Obispo, California, USA
Birth Date: October 18, 1987
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Zac Efron Biography


Zachary David Alexander Efron was born on October 18, 1987, in San Luis Obispo, California. He is the son of Starla Baskett, a former secretary, and David Efron, an electrical engineer. He has a brother, Dylan. His surname, "Efron", means "lark" (a bird) in Hebrew. Zac took his first step toward acting at the age of 11 when his parents took note of his singing ability. Singing lessons soon led to an appearance in the production of "Gypsy" and he was hooked.Efron first garnered attention as as the star of the original High School Musical (2006) (TV), for which he won the Teen Choice Award for Breakout Star. He returned to the role of Troy Bolton in High School Musical 2 (2007) (TV), which broke cable TV records with 17.5 million viewers. His additional television credits include a role on the WB series "Summerland" (2004) and guest-starring roles on such shows as "ER" (1994), "The Guardian" (2001), "CSI: Miami" (2002) and "NCIS" (2003).He starred in the title roles of the fantasy romance Charlie St. Cloud (2010) and the comedy 17 Again (2009), both from director Burr Steers, and as the lovable Link Larkin in 2007's smash hit musical Hairspray (2007), directed by Adam Shankman. As part of the all-star cast he shared a Critics Choice Award for Best Acting Ensemble, the 2007 Hollywood Film Festival Award for Ensemble of the Year, and was honored with a Screen Actors Guild Award® nomination for Outstanding Motion Picture Cast. In addition, he won an MTV Movie Award for Breakthrough Performance.Efron also starred in Richard Linklater's Me and Orson Welles (2008), an adaptation of the novel by Robert Kaplow, which premiered to rave reviews at the 2008 Toronto Film Festival. That same year, he starred in Kenny Ortega's High School Musical 3: Senior Year (2008), which set a box office record for the highest grossing opening weekend for a musical.In 2012, Efron took the lead in The Lucky One (2012), a film adaptation of the Nicholas Sparks novel, playing a marine who returns to North Carolina after serving in Iraq in search for the unknown woman he believes was his good luck charm during the war. He also lent his voice to the animated feature Dr. Seuss' The Lorax (2012). He will next be seen in Lee Daniels' thriller The Paperboy (2012), alongside Nicole Kidman, John Cusack, Matthew McConaughey and Scott Glenn, as well as Josh Radnor's Liberal Arts (2012) which premiered to rave reviews at the Sundance Film Festival.

Zac Efron Movies / TV-Shows


Bad Neighbours 2 (2016)
Dirty Grandpa (2016)
We Are Your Friends (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Bad Neighbours (2014)
That Awkward Moment (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
21 Years: Richard Linklater (2014)
The 86th Academy Awards (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
Parkland (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
At Any Price (2012)
Liberal Arts (2012)
The Paperboy (2012)
The Lorax (2012)
The Lucky One (2012)
Catfish: The TV Show (2012)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
The Project (2011)
New Year's Eve (2011)
The 37th Annual People's Choice Awards (2011)
Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
2010 MTV Movie Awards (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Stand Up to Cancer (2010)
Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III (2010)
Teen Choice Awards 2010 (2010)
17 Again (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009)
The Teen Choice Awards 2009 (2009)
Me and Orson Welles (2008)
High School Musical: Get in the Picture (2008)
High School Musical 3: Senior Year (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
High School Musical 2 (2007)
Hairspray (2007)
The ONE Show (2006)
High School Musical (2006)
Robot Chicken (2005)
The Derby Stallion (2005)
Summerland (2004)
Miracle Run (2004)
Punk'd (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
Australian Idol (2003)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
The Guardian (2001)
The View (1997)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Live with Kelly and Michael (1988)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Sesame Street (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Blended

lambiyong : funny 4/5

Chrysalis

kukainis : Good movie.

Life After Beth

rawrxja : This was an interesting (awkward) take on the zombie apocalypse. i really...

Life After Beth

rawrxja : This was an interesting (awkward) take on the zombie apocalypse. i really...

Chef

lambiyong : nice. 4/5

A Haunted House 2

lambiyong : a one time watch 3/5

Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor

mimi0327 : Loved the movie and the lesson learned, it was sad .

Ninja Assassin

KRogue91 : If you're into action and ninjas, James McTeigue brings them both with this...

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

itsjustmejessi : The movie itself is awesome!!!

Teen Beach Movie

CrazyBecky12 : I LOVE THIS MOVIEE!!