Winona Ryder

Watch Winona Ryder Movies | Watch Winona Ryder TV Shows

Winona Ryder Photo

Winona Ryder Wiki


Real Name: Winona Laura Horowitz
Birth Place: Winona, Minnesota, USA
Birth Date: October 29, 1971
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Winona Ryder Biography


Winona Ryder was born Winona Laura Horowitz and named after the town in which she was born, Winona, Minnesota. She grew up in a ranch commune in Northern California which had no electricity. She is the goddaughter of Timothy Leary. Her parents were friends of Beat poet Allen Ginsberg and once edited a book called "Shaman Woman Mainline Lady", an anthology of writings on the drug experience in literature, which included one piece by Louisa May Alcott. Winona Ryder was later to star as Jo March in this author's Little Women (1994).Ryder moved with her parents to Petaluma, California when she was ten and enrolled in acting classes at the American Conservatory Theater. At age 13, she had a video audition to the film Desert Bloom (1986), but did not get the part. However, director David Seltzer spotted her and cast her in Lucas (1986). When telephoned to ask how she would like to have her name appear on the credits, she suggested Ryder as her father's Mitch Ryder album was playing the background. Ryder was selected for the part of Mary Corleone in The Godfather: Part III (1990), but had to drop out of the role after catching the flu from the strain of doing the films Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael (1990) and Mermaids (1990) back to back. She said she did not want to let everyone down by doing a substandard performance. She later made The Age of Innocence (1993), which was directed by Martin Scorsese, whom she believes to be "the best director in the world".

Winona Ryder Movies / TV-Shows


The 74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story (2016)
Stranger Things (2016)
Show Me a Hero (2015)
Experimenter (2015)
Turks & Caicos (2014)
Automata (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Drunk History (2013)
Homefront (2013)
The Iceman (2012)
The Letter (2012)
Frankenweenie (2012)
The Dilemma (2011)
Black Swan (2010)
When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story (2010)
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009)
Stay Cool (2009)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
The Informers (2008)
The Last Word (2008)
The Ten (2007)
The Blood Is the Life: The Making of 'Bram Stoker's Dracula' (2007)
Sex and Death 101 (2007)
The Darwin Awards (2006)
A Scanner Darkly (2006)
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream (2005)
The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things (2004)
One Step Beyond: The Making of 'Alien: Resurrection' (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
The Day My God Died (2003)
Mr. Deeds (2002)
S1m0ne (2002)
Zoolander (2001)
Lost Souls (2000)
Autumn in New York (2000)
Strangers with Candy (1999)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Independent Lens (1999)
Celebrity (1998)
Alien: Resurrection (1997)
Looking for Richard (1996)
Boys (1996)
The Crucible (1996)
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995)
How to Make an American Quilt (1995)
Reality Bites (1994)
Little Women (1994)
Friends (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Age of Innocence (1993)
Das Geisterhaus (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
Night on Earth (1991)
Mermaids (1990)
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
Great Balls of Fire! (1989)
Heathers (1988)
Beetlejuice (1988)
1969 (1988)
Square Dance (1987)
Lucas (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Footloose (1984)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links