Will Smith

Watch Will Smith Movies | Watch Will Smith TV Shows

Will Smith Wiki


Real Name: Willard Christopher Smith Jr.
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Date: September 25, 1968
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Music Department

Will Smith Biography


Will Smith was the second of four children of Caroline (school board employee) and Willard C Smith Sr. (owner of a refrigeration company). Smith is of both African American and Native American heritage. He grew up in middle class area in West Philadelphia called Wynnefield. Will attended the Overbrook High School located in the Overbrook section of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. He got the nickname "Prince" because of the way he could charm his way out of trouble. Bright student Will also signed up with the high-status Julia Reynolds Masterman Laboratory and Demonstration School in Philadelphia.Pursuing music, he met Jeffrey A. Townes at a party and they soon began performing together as "DJ Jazzy Jeff and the Fresh Prince". When the duo took off in popularity, Smith made and spent a lot of money on a house, cars and jewelry; leading to his near bankruptcy in his early twenties.Luckily, in 1989, he met Benny Medina, who had an idea for a sitcom based on his life in Beverly Hills. Smith loved the idea as did NBC which put on the "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990). The plot was simple - Will basically played himself; a street-smart West Philly kid transplanted to Beverly Hills. The series lasted 6 years. During that time, he ventured into movies where the critics took note of him in Six Degrees of Separation (1993). With the success that came with the action picture Bad Boys (1995), Will's movie career was set. He had a huge Blockbuster hit with Independence Day (1996), where he plays the alien-battling Marine Corps Captain Steven Hiller.

Will Smith Movies / TV-Shows


Cobra Kai (2018)
One Strange Rock (2018)
Bright (2017)
Suicide Squad (2016)
Dawn of the Justice League (2016)
Collateral Beauty (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Concussion (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Focus (2015)
Winter's Tale (2014)
The 86th Annual Academy Awards (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Annie (2014)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
After Earth (2013)
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013)
The Oscars (2013)
This Means War (2012)
Men in Black 3 (2012)
Free Angela and All Political Prisoners (2012)
Prophets of Science Fiction (2011)
A Man's Story (2010)
Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Awards 2010 (2010)
The Karate Kid (2010)
Stand Up to Cancer (2010)
Conan (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The Boys: The Sherman Brothers' Story (2009)
The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009)
The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
Seven Pounds (2008)
Hancock (2008)
The Human Contract (2008)
Lakeview Terrace (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
I Am Legend (2007)
The One Show (2006)
ATL (2006)
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Hitch (2005)
Ozzfest: 10th Anniversary (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
Balls of Steel (2005)
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing (2004)
Jersey Girl (2004)
I, Robot (2004)
Saving Face (2004)
Shark Tale (2004)
The Seat Filler (2004)
Imagine (2003)
Tupac: Resurrection (2003)
Bad Boys II (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
American Chopper: The Series (2003)
All of Us (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Ride or Die (2003)
Showtime (2002)
Men in Black II (2002)
Top Gear (2002)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
America: A Tribute to Heroes (2001)
Ali (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000)
The Early Show (1999)
From Star Wars to Star Wars: The Story of Industrial Light & Magic (1999)
Wild Wild West (1999)
Enemy of the State (1998)
Roswell Top Secret (1998)
Welcome to Hollywood (1998)
Men in Black (1997)
Independence Day (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Bad Boys (1995)
MADtv (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Made in America (1993)
Six Degrees of Separation (1993)
Martin (1992)
Where the Day Takes You (1992)
Maury (1991)
The Chipmunks: Rockin' Through the Decades (1990)
Blossom (1990)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
Shark Week (1987)
Biography (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
60 Minutes (1968)
Top of the Pops (1964)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links