Wes Craven

Watch Wes Craven Movies | Watch Wes Craven TV Shows

Wes Craven Photo

Wes Craven Wiki

Real Name: Wesley Earl Craven
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Birth Date: August 02, 1939
Occupation: Writer, Producer, Director

Wes Craven Biography

Rising out of the mid-western suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio, Wes Craven has become synonymous with genre bending and innovative horror, challenging audiences with his bold visions since the release of his first feature film, The Last House of the Left, which he wrote, directed, and edited in 1972. Craven reinvented the youth horror genre again in 1984 with the classic A Nightmare on Elm Street, a film he wrote and directed. And though he did not direct any of its five sequels, he deconstructed the genre a decade later, writing and directing the audacious Wes Craven's New Nightmare, which was nominated as Best Feature at the 1995 Independent Spirit Awards, and introduced the concept of self-reflexive genre films to the world. In 1996 Craven reached a new level of success with the release of Scream. The film, which sparked the phenomenal trilogy, was the winner of MTV's 1996 Best Movie Award and grossed more than $100 million domestically, as did Scream 2. Between Scream 2 and Scream 3, Craven, offered the opportunity to direct a non-genre film for Miramax, helmed Music of the Heart (1999), a film that earned Meryl Streep an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress. That same year, in the midst of directing, Craven completed his first novel, "The Fountain Society," published by Simon & Shuster. Recent works include the 2005 psychological thriller, Red Eye, and a short rom-com segment for the ensemble product, Paris Je T'aime. Over the last few years, Craven has also produced remakes of two of his earlier films for his genre fans, The Hills Have Eyes (2006) and The Last House on the Left (2009). Craven has always had an eye for discovering fresh talent, something that contributes to the success of his films. While casting A Nightmare on Elm Street, Craven discovered the then unknown Johnny Depp. Craven later cast Sharon Stone in her first starring role for his film Deadly Blessing. He even gave Bruce Willis his first featured role in an episode of TV's mid-80's edition of The Twilight Zone. In 2010's My Soul To Take, Craven once again brought together a cast of up-and-coming young teens, including Max Thieriot, in whom he saw the spark of stardom. The film marked Craven's first collaboration with wife and producer Iya Labunka, who also produced with him the highly anticipated production of Scream 4. Craven's most recent film, Scream 4 (2011) reunites the director with Dimension Films and Kevin Williamson, as well as with stars Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox and David Arquette, to re-boot the beloved franchise. Craven again exhibits his knack for spotting important talent, with a cast of young actors bringing us a totally new breed of Woodsboro high schoolers, including Emma Robert and Hayden Pannetierre.

Wes Craven Movies / TV-Shows

The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
Scream (2015)
Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th (2013)
Krueger: Another Tale from Elm Street (2013)
Scream: The Inside Story (2011)
I Am Nancy (2011)
Scream 4 (2011)
My Soul to Take (2010)
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Lucas Booth: Journey to Unknown (2009)
The Last House on the Left (2009)
Starz Inside: Fantastic Flesh (2008)
The Hills Have Eyes II (2007)
Diary of the Dead (2007)
Paris, je t'aime (2006)
Pulse (2006)
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
The Breed (2006)
Ban the Sadist Videos! (2005)
Cursed (2005)
Red Eye (2005)
Inside Deep Throat (2005)
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing (2004)
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Masters of Horror (2002)
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001)
Project Greenlight (2001)
The American Nightmare (2000)
Scream 3 (2000)
Dracula 2000 (2000)
Music of the Heart (1999)
Don't Look Down (1998)
Carnival of Souls (1998)
Wishmaster (1997)
Scream 2 (1997)
Scream (1996)
Shadow Zone: The Undead Express (1996)
The Fear (1995)
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
The Outpost (1995)
New Nightmare (1994)
Body Bags (1993)
Monstervision (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Nightmare Cafe (1992)
The People Under the Stairs (1991)
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991)
Shocker (1989)
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)
Freddy's Nightmares (1988)
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987)
Deadly Friend (1986)
Chiller (1985)
The New Twilight Zone (1985)
Invitation to Hell (1984)
The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984)
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
Swamp Thing (1982)
Deadly Blessing (1981)
Kent State (1981)
Stranger in Our House (1978)
The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
The Last House on the Left (1972)
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1954)

Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

How To Watch Free Movies

LetMeWatchThis Guide

Watch / Download Movies

Latest Comments

Colossus: The Forbin Project

OakDragon : I first saw this film soon after it was released. I was so taken by it I...

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Lagertha : Really liked it. Awesome cast


Lagertha : Okay. I just registered to do this: NO! NONONO! it is not a good movie....


Elctrk : X'Files Reference?


balling6_2014 : it is my first time like to see what is all about


aidila : how to watch it?

Ancient Aliens

mahabir : It's ah cool series

Heaven Is for Real

terrylee34 : this was a good movie...kinda slow, but still good. worth a watch and yep...i...


sexyblkguy32 : One of her worst movie so far. Rated 2.5/5


sexyblkguy32 : Love my girl but this is one of her worst movie. Rated 2.5/5