Wes Bentley

Watch Wes Bentley Movies | Watch Wes Bentley TV Shows

Wes Bentley Photo

Wes Bentley Wiki


Real Name: Wesley Cook Bentley
Birth Place: Jonesboro, Arkansas, USA
Birth Date: September 04, 1978
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Wes Bentley Biography


Wes Bentley is an American actor who first became well-known via his role in the Oscar-winning film American Beauty (1999), in which he played the soulful, artistic next-door neighbor Ricky Fitts. He also portrayed gamemaker Seneca Crane in The Hunger Games (2012), and co-stars in Lovelace (2013) as Linda Lovelace's coercive husband Larry Marchiano.Born September 4, 1978, in Jonesboro, Arkansas, Bentley participated in drama club and cultivated a specific interest in improvisational comedy while attending Sylvan Hills High School in Sherwood, Arkansas, and founded an improv troupe with his brother Patrick Bentley and friends Damien Bunting and Josh Cowdery. At his mother's urging, Bentley attended Juilliard School in New York after high school graduation, but only for a short period of time. Soon afterward, Bentley made his onscreen debut in Jonathan Demme's Beloved (1998).Following his success in American Beauty, Bentley struggled with substance abuse, which cost him his first marriage to actress Jennifer Quanz. Although he continued to land parts in films, including that of the primary antagonist in Ghost Rider (2007) and another major role in The Game of Their Lives (2005), Bentley has publicly admitted that during most of the 2000s he only took on acting roles to earn enough money to buy drugs. Bentley did not enter a 12-step program until 2009. He considers his sobriety to be an ongoing process. Bentley is one of the main subjects featured in the documentary My Big Break (2009), which followed him and former roommates Chad Lindberg, Brad Rowe and Greg Fawcett as they struggle to find success within the film industry. In 2010, Bentley made his professional stage debut with Nina Arianda in David Ives's award-winning play "Venus In Fur." Bentley has one child with his second wife, producer Jacqui Swedberg.

Wes Bentley Movies / TV-Shows


The Best of Enemies (2019)
Yellowstone (2018)
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Broken Vows (2016)
Pete's Dragon (2016)
Final Girl (2015)
Knight of Cups (2015)
We Are Your Friends (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Amnesiac (2014)
Cesar Chavez (2014)
Welcome to Me (2014)
After the Fall (2014)
3 Nights in the Desert (2014)
Interstellar (2014)
The Better Angels (2014)
Lovelace (2013)
Hirokin: The Last Samurai (2012)
Rites of Passage (2012)
The Time Being (2012)
The Hunger Games (2012)
Gone (2012)
Underworld Awakening (2012)
American Horror Story (2011)
There Be Dragons (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Jonah Hex (2010)
The Tomb (2009)
Dolan's Cadillac (2009)
The Last Word (2008)
Weirdsville - kummajaisten kaupunki (2007)
Ghost Rider (2007)
The Ungodly (2007)
P2 (2007)
The Game of Their Lives (2005)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Four Feathers (2002)
Soul Survivors (2001)
The Claim (2000)
The White River Kid (1999)
American Beauty (1999)
Beloved (1998)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links