Wanda Sykes

Watch Wanda Sykes Movies | Watch Wanda Sykes TV Shows

Wanda Sykes Photo

Wanda Sykes Wiki


Real Name: Wanda Y'vette Sykes
Birth Place: Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
Birth Date: March 07, 1964
Occupation: Actress, Writer, Producer

Wanda Sykes Biography


Wanda Sykes has been called one of the funniest stand-up comics by her peers and ranks among Entertainment Weekly's 25 Funniest People in America. Her smart-witted stand-up has sent her career in many different areas.She was recently seen in Comedy Central's "Wanda Does It" (2004), where she tried various non-showbiz jobs. Her first book, "Yeah I Said It," published by Simon and Schuster, hit bookstores in September 2004, which is a hilarious collection of essays touching on life, family, and current events.In 2003, she was seen on Fox's "Wanda at Large" (2003), in which she wrote, produced, and starred. She also has a one-hour Comedy Central special called Wanda Sykes: Tongue Untied (2003) (TV). In addition, she can be seen on HBO's "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (2000) or heard on Comedy Central's "Crank Yankers" (2002) as the voice of Gladys Murphy.Wanda was born in Portsmouth, Virginia, and raised in Maryland. She graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree from Hampton University. Her stand-up career began at a Coors Light Super talent Showcase in Washington, DC, where she performed for the first time in front of a live audience.She spent 5 years as part of the HBO's critically acclaimed "The Chris Rock Show" (1997). As a performer and writer on the show, she was nominated for three Primetime Emmy Awards and in 1999 won the Emmy for Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Special. In 2001, she won the American Comedy Award for Outstanding Female Stand-Up Comic. She won a second Emmy in 2002 for her work on "Inside the NFL" (1977). In 2003, Wanda earned a Comedy Central Commie Award for Funniest TV Actress. Other writing credits include the MTV Video Music Awards 1999 (1999) (TV), The MTV Movie Awards, The 74th Annual Academy Awards (2002) (TV), "The Keenen Ivory Wayans Show" (1997), and "Wanda at Large" (2003).She also appeared in the feature films Pootie Tang (2001), Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000), Down to Earth (2001), and Monster-in-Law (2005).

Wanda Sykes Movies / TV-Shows


UglyDolls (2019)
The Other Two (2019)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Big Mouth (2017)
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
Vampirina (2017)
Snatched (2017)
Chelsea (2016)
Martha & Snoop's Potluck Party Challenge (2016)
Animals. (2016)
To Tell the Truth (2016)
Wanda Sykes: What Happened... Ms. Sykes? (2016)
Bad Moms (2016)
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Born Again Virgin (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Jay Leno's Garage (2015)
Lip Sync Battle (2015)
The Meredith Vieira Show (2014)
17th Annual the Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor: Celebrating Jay Leno (2014)
Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (2014)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
Broad City (2014)
Black-ish (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
BoJack Horseman (2014)
The Hot Flashes (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Hollywood Game Night (2013)
The Real (2013)
The Out List (2013)
Real Husbands of Hollywood (2013)
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012)
Steve Harvey (2012)
Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell (2012)
Inside Comedy (2012)
Oprah Prime (2012)
House of Lies (2012)
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012)
Bubble Guppies (2011)
Rio (2011)
The Rosie Show (2011)
The Chew (2011)
Ridiculousness (2011)
The Muppets (2011)
Bob's Burgers (2011)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Conan (2010)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Drop Dead Diva (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
RuPaul's Drag Race (2009)
Wanda Sykes: I'ma Be Me (2009)
Celebrity Family Feud (2008)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
The Cho Show (2008)
License to Wed (2007)
Evan Almighty (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The New Adventures of Old Christine (2006)
Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired (2006)
My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
Clerks II (2006)
Barnyard (2006)
Over the Hedge (2006)
Brother Bear 2 (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Monster-in-Law (2005)
100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time (2004)
Wanda at Large (2003)
Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003)
Wanda Sykes: Tongue Untied (2003)
Last Comic Standing (2003)
Richard Pryor: I Ain't Dead Yet, #*%$#@!! (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Chappelle's Show (2003)
Crank Yankers (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
American Idol (2002)
Pootie Tang (2001)
Down to Earth (2001)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000)
The Early Show (1999)
Futurama (1999)
Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker (1999)
Comedy Central Presents (1998)
The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Drew Carey (1998)
Will & Grace (1998)
The Chris Rock Show (1997)
The View (1997)
Premium Blend (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
The Drew Carey Show (1995)
Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (1995)
MADtv (1995)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Simpsons (1989)
Roseanne (1988)
Inside the NFL (1977)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links