Vincent D'Onofrio

Watch Vincent D'Onofrio Movies | Watch Vincent D'Onofrio TV Shows

Vincent D'Onofrio Photo

Vincent D'Onofrio Wiki


Real Name: Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: June 30, 1959
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Vincent D'Onofrio Biography


Vincent D'Onofrio is known as an "actor's actor". The wide variety of roles he has played and the quality of his work have earned him a reputation as a versatile talent. He studied at the Actors Studio and the American Stanislavski Theatre. His debut on stage was in 1984 in the Broadway play "Open Admissions", followed by work in numerous other stage plays. As a film actor, D'Onofrio's career break came when he played a mentally unbalanced recruit in Full Metal Jacket (1987), directed by the renowned Stanley Kubrick. For this role D'Onofrio gained nearly 70 pounds. He had a major role in Dying Young (1991), and appeared prominently in the box-office smash Men in Black (1997) as the bad guy (Edgar "The Bug").Other films of note in which he has appeared are Mystic Pizza (1988), JFK (1991), The Player (1992), Ed Wood (1994), The Cell (2000) and The Break-Up (2006). In 1996 D'Onofrio garnered critical acclaim along with co-star Renée Zellweger for The Whole Wide World (1996), which he helped produce. He also made a guest appearance in the TV series "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993) in a 1997 episode, where he played an accident victim who could not be rescued and was destined to die. For this performance he won an Emmy nomination. In 2000 he both produced and starred in Steal This Movie (2000), a biopic of radical leader Abbie Hoffman.In 2001 D'Onofrio took the role which has likely given him his greatest public recognition: Det. Robert Goren, the lead character in the TV series "Law & Order: Criminal Intent" (2001). Goren is based on Sherlock Holmes but, instead of relying upon physical evidence like Holmes, D'Onofrio's character focuses on psychology to identify the perpetrators, whom he often draws into confessing or yielding condemning evidence.In his career D'Onofrio's various film characters have included a priest, a bisexual former porn star, a hijacker, a serial killer, Orson Welles, a space alien, a 1960s radical leader, a pulp fiction writer, an ingenious police investigator and Stuart Smalley's dope-head brother. His on-screen love interests have included Julia Roberts, Cameron Diaz, Renée Zellweger, Marisa Tomei, Tracey Ullman, Rebecca De Mornay and Lili Taylor.

Vincent D'Onofrio Movies / TV-Shows


Paskalakit pyörillä (2017)
Ghost Wars (2017)
Rings (2017)
Citizen Jane: Battle for the City (2016)
In Dubious Battle (2016)
Emerald City (2016)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Pelé: Birth of a Legend (2016)
Broken Horses (2015)
Jurassic World (2015)
Daredevil (2015)
Run All Night (2015)
Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs (2015)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
Mall (2014)
BoJack Horseman (2014)
The Judge (2014)
Escape Plan (2013)
Ass Backwards (2013)
Chlorine (2013)
Hustlers (2013)
Charlie Countryman (2013)
Chained (2012)
Fire with Fire (2012)
Sinister (2012)
Kill the Irishman (2011)
Don't Go in the Woods (2010)
Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
The New Tenants (2009)
Little New York (2009)
The Narrows (2008)
Cadillac Records (2008)
Xavier: Renegade Angel (2007)
The Break-Up (2006)
Five Minutes, Mr. Welles (2005)
Thumbsucker (2005)
Overnight (2003)
Bark! (2002)
Kuoripoikien kosto (2002)
The Salton Sea (2002)
Sherlock (2002)
What's New, Scooby-Doo? (2002)
Impostor (2001)
Chelsea Walls (2001)
Kova laki: Rikollinen mieli (2001)
Happy Accidents (2000)
The Cell (2000)
Steal This Movie (2000)
13. kerros (1999)
The Velocity of Gary (1998)
Claire Dolan (1998)
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1998)
The Newton Boys (1998)
Men in Black (1997)
Men in Black: The Animated Series (1997)
The View (1997)
Boys Life 2 (1997)
Jon Stewart (1996)
The Whole Wide World (1996)
Feeling Minnesota (1996)
Voittaja (1996)
Sekopäiden seurakunta (1995)
Strange Days (1995)
Ed Wood (1994)
Imaginary Crimes (1994)
Nunzio's Second Cousin (1994)
Ollaan ihmisiksi (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Homicide - Pelon kadut (1993)
Kodin henki (1993)
Mr. Wonderful (1993)
The Player (1992)
Desire (1992)
Malcolm X (1992)
JFK (1991)
Crooked Hearts (1991)
Fires Within (1991)
Dying Young (1991)
Kielletty tango (1990)
Signs of Life (1989)
The Blood of Heroes (1989)
Mystic Pizza (1988)
A Night on the Town (1987)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
The Equalizer (1985)
Miami Vice (1984)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Neiti Peregrinen koti eriskummallisille lapsille

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links