Vera Farmiga

Watch Vera Farmiga Movies | Watch Vera Farmiga TV Shows

Vera Farmiga Photo

Vera Farmiga Wiki


Real Name: Vera Ann Farmiga
Birth Place: Passaic County, New Jersey, USA
Birth Date: August 06, 1973
Occupation: Actress, Director

Vera Farmiga Biography


Vera Farmiga is a Ukrainian-American actress who received an Academy Award nomination for best performance in her supporting role, opposite George Clooney, in Up in the Air (2009/I).She was born Vera Ann Farmiga, second of seven children, on August 6, 1973, in Passaic County, New Jersey, USA. She did not speak English until the age of six, and was raised in a strict Ukrainian Catholic home of her father, Michael (Mykola) Farmiga, and her mother, Lyubov (Lyuba) Farmiga. She attended a Ukrainian Catholic school, then went to public School. Young Vera Farmiga was a shy, nearsighted girl wearing spectacles while practicing her piano, and was switching to contact lenses for dancing. She was touring with a Ukrainian folk-dancing company in her teens.In 1991, she graduated from Hunterdon Central regional high school. She initially dreamed of becoming an optometrist, but changed her mind, and studied acting at Syracuse University's School of Performing Arts. In 1996, she began her professional acting career, making her Broadway debut, as an understudy, in the play "Taking Sides". Her stage credits included performances in "The Tempest", "The Glass Menagerie", "Hamlet" and in a well-reviewed off-Broadway production, "Second-Hand Smoke" (1997). At the same time, she made her television debut as a female lead, "Catlin", opposite then-unknown Heath Ledger, in Fox's adventure series, "Roar" (1997).In 1998, Farmiga made her big screen debut in the drama, Return to Paradise (1998), then played daughters of Christopher Walken in The Opportunists (2000) and Richard Gere in Autumn in New York (2000). She starred as a working-class mother struggling to keep her life and marriage together while hiding her drug addiction in Down to the Bone (2004), for which she won Best Actress Awards from the 2004 Sundance Film Festival and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association. Farmiga's acting talent shone in a range of characters, from her memorable role as the senator's daughter, opposite Jon Voight, in The Manchurian Candidate (2004), to a mental patient in an insane asylum in Neverwas (2005). She co-stars as the wife of a mobster, opposite Paul Walker, in Running Scared (2006), as a humorous prostitute in Breaking and Entering (2006), and as a doctor in The Departed (2006). In 2010, Vera Farmiga received an Academy Award nomination for best performance in a supporting role, opposite George Clooney, in Up in the Air (2009/I), which received six Oscar nominations. In 2011, she made her directorial debut with Higher Ground (2011), where she also appears in the leading role as "Corinne", a thoughtful woman who struggles with belief, love, and trust - in human relationships as well as in God, and dares to question the religious dogma. Although the film had a limited release, Farmiga's direction and performance received attention at several festivals.Vera Farmiga was formerly married to actor Sebastian Roché, whom she met during her work on the series "Roar" (1997), and the two eloped to the Bahamas after the series ended in 1997. Their marriage ended in divorce in 2005. In 2008, she married musician Renn Hawkey and the couple has two children, son Finn, born in 2009, and daughter Gytta Lubov Hawkey, born in 2010. Vera Farmiga lives with her husband and their children in Hudson Valley, New York. She also spends time and works in Los Angeles, California. Her other activities, outside her acting profession, include reading, playing her piano, and spending time with her pet angora goats, an obsession she has had since she was a child.

Vera Farmiga Movies / TV-Shows


The Escape (2016)
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
Special Correspondents (2016)
Closer to the Moon (2014)
The 68th Annual Tony Awards (2014)
The Judge (2014)
The Conjuring (2013)
Bates Motel (2013)
At Middleton (2013)
Safe House (2012)
Goats (2012)
Higher Ground (2011)
Source Code (2011)
The Talk (2010)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Henry's Crime (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Up in the Air (2009)
A Heavenly Vintage (2009)
Orphan (2009)
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Iи Traиzit (2008)
Nothing But the Truth (2008)
Quid Pro Quo (2008)
The Devil's Child (2007)
Never Forever (2007)
Running Scared (2006)
Breaking and Entering (2006)
The Departed (2006)
The Hard Easy (2006)
Neverwas (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Touching Evil (2004)
The Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Iron Jawed Angels (2004)
Down to the Bone (2004)
Dummy (2002)
Love in the Time of Money (2002)
Snow White: The Fairest of Them All (2001)
Dust (2001)
15 Minutes (2001)
Autumn in New York (2000)
The Opportunists (2000)
Return to Paradise (1998)
Roar (1997)
Rose Hill (1997)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Law & Order (1990)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Paranormal Witness

maximus_1 : This is the best Website and this show is great WHAT MORE DO WE WANT! Thank...