Tyler Perry

Watch Tyler Perry Movies | Watch Tyler Perry TV Shows

Tyler Perry Photo

Tyler Perry Wiki


Real Name: Emmitt Perry Jr.
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Birth Date: September 14, 1969
Occupation: Director, Writer, Producer

Tyler Perry Biography


Perry was born and raised in New Orleans. His mother was a church-goer and took Perry along with her once a week. His father was a carpenter and they had a very strained and abusive relationship, which led Perry to suffer from depression as a teenager. In 1991, he was working an office job, when he saw an episode of "The Oprah Winfrey Show" (1986) discussing the therapeutic nature of writing. This inspired him to begin writing and he worked through his bad experiences by writing letters to himself. He adapted his letters into a play, 'I Know I've Changed', about domestic abuse. Unfortunately, after renting a theater in Atlanta to put on the play, he failed to attract audiences.He took on a series of odd jobs and found himself living in his car. But, in 1998, he was given a second chance to stage his play and this time he was more business-savvy with his marketing. The play was sold-out and drew attention from investors.Tyler has gone on to established a successful career as a writer, director and producer for stage, television and film.

Tyler Perry Movies / TV-Shows


A Madea Family Funeral (2019)
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Acrimony (2018)
The Paynes (2018)
Vice (2018)
Tyler Perry's: Madea on the Run (2017)
The 43rd Annual People's Choice Awards (2017)
The Star (2017)
Boo 2! A Madea Halloween (2017)
Chelsea (2016)
Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016)
Too Close to Home (2016)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016)
The Passion (2016)
Brain on Fire (2016)
Jay Leno's Garage (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Madea's Tough Love (2015)
Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Single Moms Club (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
If Loving You Is Wrong (2014)
The Oscars (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Hell Hath No Fury Like a Woman Scorned (2014)
Madea's Neighbors from Hell (2014)
Gone Girl (2014)
The Real (2013)
Peeples (2013)
Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor (2013)
Madea Gets a Job (2013)
A Madea Christmas (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Love Thy Neighbor (2013)
The Haves and the Have Nots (2013)
Eddie Murphy: One Night Only (2012)
Aunt Bam's Place (2012)
Madea's Witness Protection (2012)
Alex Cross (2012)
Good Deeds (2012)
Steve Harvey (2012)
Oprah's Next Chapter (2012)
Laugh to Keep from Crying (2011)
A Madea Christmas (2011)
Visionaries: Inside the Creative Mind (2011)
Piers Morgan Tonight (2011)
Madea's Big Happy Family (2011)
Why Did I Get Married Too? (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
For Colored Girls (2010)
Conan (2010)
Madea's Big Happy Family (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Precious (2009)
Meet the Browns (2009)
I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2009)
Madea Goes to Jail (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Star Trek (2009)
Meet the Browns (2008)
The Family That Preys (2008)
Why Did I Get Married? (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Daddy's Little Girls (2007)
Madea's Family Reunion (2006)
House of Payne (2006)
Why Did I Get Married? (2006)
Madea Goes to Jail (2006)
Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
Meet the Browns (2004)
Madea's Class Reunion (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
America's Next Top Model (2003)
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2003)
I Can Do Bad All by Myself (2002)
Diary of a Mad Black Woman (2002)
Survivor (2000)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
WWE Raw (1993)
WWE Raw (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Footloose (1984)
20/20 (1978)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links