Treat Williams

Watch Treat Williams Movies | Watch Treat Williams TV Shows

Treat Williams Photo

Treat Williams Wiki


Real Name: Richard Treat Williams
Birth Place: Rowayton, Connecticut, USA
Birth Date: December 01, 1951
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Director

Treat Williams Biography


Treat Williams is the Connecticut-born, prep-school-educated actor who first made a serious commitment to his craft during his days at Pennsylvania's Franklin and Marshall College. Working summers with the nearby Fulton Repertory Theatre at Lancaster in the heart of Amish country, Williams performed the classics as well as contemporary dramas and musicals. After graduating, Williams--whose first name, incidentally, is a family surname on his mother's side--headed for Manhattan where he understudied the Danny Zuko role in "Grease." After working in the The Andrews Sisters musical "Over Here," he made his film debut as a cop in Deadly Hero (1975), then returned to "Grease," this time in the starring role. While he took leaves for two small film roles, in The Ritz (1976) and The Eagle Has Landed (1976), it was his stage work in "Grease" that led to his cinematic breakthrough in Hair (1979). Spotted by director Milos Forman, Williams was asked to read for the role of Berger, the hippie. It took 13 auditions to land the part, but the film's release catapulted Williams into stardom. He then portrayed a GI on the make in Steven Spielberg's 1941 (1979) and starred in the romantic comedy Why Would I Lie? (1980) before tackling the role of Danny Ciello, the disillusioned New York City cop who blew the whistle on his corrupt colleagues in Sidney Lumet's Prince of the City (1981). He followed that with The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper (1981), in which he played the legendary plane hijacker who successfully eluded capture (by Robert Duvall); Flashpoint (1984), in which he and Kris Kristofferson starred as a pair of maverick border patrolmen who come upon a large cache of stolen money; Sergio Leone's Once Upon a Time in America (1984), in which he played a Jimmy Hoffa-like labor organizer; and Smooth Talk (1985), a screen adaptation of Joyce Carol Oates' short story, "Where Are You Going?" Television viewers have seen Williams in a prestigious pair of dramas, Dempsey (1983) (TV), a three-hour story of the hard-living heavyweight champ, and John Erman's adaptation of Tennessee Williams' classic "A Streetcar Named Desire," which pitted Williams' Stanley Kowalski against Ann-Margret's Blanche Dubois. Williams has also returned to Broadway sporadically -- first to appear in "Once in a Lifetime" while filming "Hair," and in 1981 to play the role of the pirate king in "The Pirates of Penzance."

Treat Williams Movies / TV-Shows


Confirmation (2016)
The Congressman (2016)
Chesapeake Shores (2016)
Odyssey (2015)
Operation Rogue (2014)
Persecuted (2014)
Barefoot (2014)
In the Blood (2014)
Reaching for the Moon (2013)
Age of Dinosaurs (2013)
Eve of Destruction (2013)
Chicago Fire (2012)
Attack of the 50 Foot Cheerleader (2012)
Deadfall (2012)
A Little Bit of Heaven (2011)
Oba: The Last Samurai (2011)
Against the Wall (2011)
Beyond the Blackboard (2011)
Mask Maker (2011)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Blue Bloods (2010)
127 Hours (2010)
Howl (2010)
Safe Harbor (2009)
Chasing a Dream (2009)
The Storm (2009)
White Collar (2009)
Tapahtui Vegasissa (2008)
Viekkaat veijarit (2008)
Front of the Class (2008)
The Staircase Murders (2007)
Heartland (2007)
Moola (2007)
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (2005)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Everwood (2002)
Hollywood Ending (2002)
Guilty Hearts (2002)
Gale Force (2002)
The Circle (2002)
Skeletons in the Closet (2001)
Venomous (2001)
The Substitute: Failure Is Not an Option (2001)
Crash Point Zero (2001)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
Syvä kuin meri (1999)
36 Hours to Die (1999)
Kova laki: Erikoisyksikkö (1999)
The Substitute 3: Winner Takes All (1999)
Every Mother's Worst Fear (1998)
Escape: Human Cargo (1998)
Deep Rising - uhka syvyyksistä (1998)
Kostoisku 2 (1998)
Cannes Man (1997)
The Devil's Own (1997)
The View (1997)
Behind the Music (1997)
The Late Shift (1996)
Mulhollandin putous (1996)
The Phantom (1996)
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (1995)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Bonds of Love (1993)
Kunnes kuolema meidät erottaa (1992)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
Deadly Matrimony (1992)
Water engine - vaarallinen keksintö (1992)
Maury Povich (1991)
Max and Helen (1990)
Avonlea (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Polttopisteessä (1989)
Heart of Dixie (1989)
Dead Heat (1988)
Night of the Sharks (1988)
The Men's Club (1986)
Smooth Talk (1985)
American Masters (1985)
Flashpoint (1984)
Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
The Pursuit of D.B. Cooper (1981)
Prince of the City (1981)
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
1941 (1979)
Hair (1979)
The Ritz (1976)
The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
Maratoonari (1976)
Deadly Hero (1975)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links