Tony Scott

Watch Tony Scott Movies | Watch Tony Scott TV Shows

Tony Scott Photo

Tony Scott Wiki


Real Name: Anthony David Scott
Birth Place: North Shields, Northumberland, England, UK
Birth Date: June 21, 1944
Occupation: Producer, Director, Actor

Tony Scott Biography


Tony Scott was a British-born film director and producer. He was the youngest of three brothers, one of whom is fellow film director Ridley Scott. He was born in North Shields, Northumberland, England to parents Jean and Colonel Francis Percy Scott. As a result of his father's career in the British military, his family moved around a lot. Their mother loved the going to the movies and instilled a love of cinema in her children. At age 16, Tony made his first appearance on screen as 'the boy' in his brother's directorial debut, the short film Boy and Bicycle (1956). In 1969, Tony directed his own short film One of the Missing (1969) about a soldier in the American civil war.Tony had a talent for art and painting. He spent a year in Leeds College of Art and Design and went on to study for a fine arts degree at the School of Art at the University of Sunderland. He won a scholarship to study for his Masters of fine arts at the Royal College of Art. Following university, he spent several years as a painter. But life as a painter proved a struggle, so he decided to forge a different career path and partnered with Ridley in advertising at Ridley Scott Associates. It was there that he began shooting commercials.His feature directorial debut came with the vampire movie The Hunger (1983) starring Susan Sarandon, David Bowie and Catherine Deneuve. The film wasn't a critical success but it attracted attention from Hollywood. He was asked by producers Don Simpson and Jerry Bruckheimer to direct Top Gun (1986) starring Tom Cruise. He would work again with Cruise on another high adrenaline film Days of Thunder (1990), which proved less successful. He followed the success of Top Gun with the sequel Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) with Eddie Murphy, which was well received. In 1993, he directed True Romance (1993), which was written by emerging director Quentin Tarantino. Scott had a lot of control over the film and received some great reviews. Tony has worked five times with actor Denzel Washington with Crimson Tide (1995), The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009), Deja Vu (2006), Man on Fire (2004) and Scott's final film in the director's chair Unstoppable (2010).Tony Scott passed away at age 68 on August 19, 2012 in California, USA.

Tony Scott Movies / TV-Shows


Get Santa (2014)
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Out of the Furnace (2013)
The Oscars (2013)
The East (2013)
Killing Lincoln (2013)
Stoker (2013)
Prometheus (2012)
Coma (2012)
World Without End (2012)
Labyrinth (2012)
Gettysburg (2011)
The Grey (2011)
Life in a Day (2011)
Welcome to the Rileys (2010)
The Real Robin Hood (2010)
Unstoppable (2010)
Cyrus (2010)
The Pillars of the Earth (2010)
The A-Team (2010)
The Good Wife (2009)
Tell Tale (2009)
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009)
Into the Storm (2009)
Cracks (2009)
The Andromeda Strain (2008)
Dangerous Days: Making Blade Runner (2007)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
The Company (2007)
Deja Vu (2006)
Tristan & Isolde (2006)
In Her Shoes (2005)
Domino (2005)
Numb3rs (2005)
The Making of 'Man on Fire' (2004)
Man on Fire (2004)
100 Greatest Sexy Moments (2003)
Hostage (2002)
Beat the Devil (2002)
Ticker (2002)
The Gathering Storm (2002)
Spy Game (2001)
Where the Money Is (2000)
RKO 281 (1999)
Clay Pigeons (1998)
Enemy of the State (1998)
The Hunger (1997)
The Fan (1996)
Crimson Tide (1995)
True Romance (1993)
The Last Boy Scout (1991)
Revenge (1990)
Days of Thunder (1990)
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
Top Gun (1986)
Number One (1985)
The Hunger (1983)
One of the Missing (1969)
Boy and Bicycle (1965)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links