Tom Skerritt

Watch Tom Skerritt Movies | Watch Tom Skerritt TV Shows

Tom Skerritt Photo

Tom Skerritt Wiki


Real Name: Thomas Alderton Skerritt
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Date: August 25, 1933
Occupation: Actor, Director

Tom Skerritt Biography


Lean, ruggedly handsome leading man and supporting actor whose "outdoor" looks have improved with age, Tom Skerritt attended Wayne State University and UCLA, and was first noticed in a UCLA production of "The Rainmaker" before making his movie debut in War Hunt (1962). However, he spent most of the next decade in television, regularly appearing in "Combat!" (1962), "The Virginian" (1962), "Gunsmoke" (1955) and "12 O'Clock High" (1964). Skerritt's next big break was appearing alongside Donald Sutherland and Elliott Gould in Robert Altman's biting satire MASH (1970). Several other film roles quickly followed, before he landed the plum role of Capt. Dallas of the ill-fated commercial towing vehicle Nostromo in the creepy sci-fi epic Alien (1979).Skerritt turned up again in another thriller playing a cop hunting a serial killer in the eerie The Dead Zone (1983), as a Navy Officer Flight instructor in Top Gun (1986) , in the six-chick flick Steel Magnolias (1989), and then as the poster boy for a "Guess" Jeans ad campaign utilizing his mature, weather-beaten features. Skerritt didn't neglect his TV background and reappeared on the small screen in "Cheers" (1982), The China Lake Murders (1990) (TV) and picked up an Emmy in 1994 for his performance as Sheriff Brock in the superb series "Picket Fences" (1992).Skerritt has remained continually busy for the past decade, contributing natural, entertaining and reliable performances in TV series, made-for-TV movies and major theatrical releases. He recreated the role of Will Kane in the TV production of High Noon (2000) (TV), and appeared alongside Bruce Willis in the mercenary war drama Tears of the Sun (2003).

Tom Skerritt Movies / TV-Shows


Lucky (2017)
Journey Back to Christmas (2016)
A Hologram for the King (2016)
Field of Lost Shoes (2015)
Wings: Sky Force Heroes (2014)
Madam Secretary (2014)
Redwood Highway (2013)
At Middleton (2013)
Wings (2012)
Soda Springs (2012)
Ted (2012)
A Valentine's Date (2011)
Redemption Road (2010)
White Collar (2009)
For Sale by Owner (2009)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
The Velveteen Rabbit (2009)
Whiteout (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (2008)
Leverage (2008)
Beer for My Horses (2008)
The Trojan Horse (2008)
Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (2007)
Killer Wave (2007)
Brothers & Sisters (2006)
Mammoth (2006)
Desperation (2006)
Fallen (2006)
Bonneville (2006)
Category 7: The End of the World (2005)
The Closer (2005)
Homeland Security (2004)
The Grid (2004)
Huff (2004)
Tears of the Sun (2003)
The Beast Within: The Making of 'Alien' (2003)
Path to War (2002)
The Dead Zone (2002)
Changing Hearts (2002)
Greenmail (2002)
Alien Evolution (2001)
Texas Rangers (2001)
Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (2000)
Aftershock: Earthquake in New York (1999)
The West Wing (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
The Hunt for the Unicorn Killer (1999)
The Other Sister (1999)
Will & Grace (1998)
Smoke Signals (1998)
Two for Texas (1998)
Contact (1997)
What the Deaf Man Heard (1997)
Crimes in Time (1997)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Picket Fences (1992)
The Making of 'Alien 3' (1992)
A River Runs Through It (1992)
Singles (1992)
Poison Ivy (1992)
Knight Moves (1992)
Wild Orchid II: Two Shades of Blue (1991)
The Rookie (1990)
The China Lake Murders (1990)
Child in the Night (1990)
Red King, White Knight (1989)
Big Man on Campus (1989)
Steel Magnolias (1989)
The Heist (1989)
Mardrömsnatten (1988)
Moving Target (1988)
Poltergeist III (1988)
Maid to Order (1987)
Biography (1987)
Poker Alice (1987)
The Big Town (1987)
SpaceCamp (1986)
Wisdom (1986)
The Parent Trap II (1986)
Top Gun (1986)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
Calendar Girl Murders (1984)
The Dead Zone (1983)
Deadly Nightmares (1983)
Fighting Back (1982)
A Dangerous Summer (1982)
Cheers (1982)
Savage Harvest (1981)
Alien (1979)
Ice Castles (1978)
Up in Smoke (1978)
The Turning Point (1977)
Plot of Fear (1976)
S.W.A.T. (1975)
Baretta (1975)
The Devil's Rain (1975)
The Last Day (1975)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974)
Big Bad Mama (1974)
Thieves Like Us (1974)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
Fuzz (1972)
Cannon (1971)
Harold and Maude (1971)
The Birdmen (1971)
Wild Rovers (1971)
MASH (1970)
The Moonshine War (1970)
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Cimarron Strip (1967)
Mannix (1967)
The Time Tunnel (1966)
The F.B.I. (1965)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)
My Favorite Martian (1963)
The Fugitive (1963)
War Hunt (1962)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)
The Virginian (1962)
Combat! (1962)
My Three Sons (1960)
Bonanza (1959)
The Real McCoys (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
Gunsmoke (1955)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links