Tom Gries

Watch Tom Gries Movies | Watch Tom Gries TV Shows

Tom Gries Wiki


Real Name: Thomas Steven Gries
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: December 20, 1922
Occupation: Director, Writer, Producer

Tom Gries Biography


Chicago-born, Georgetown University-educated Tom Gries returned from service with the US Marines in WW II and worked as a reporter for a Chicago newspaper. Traveling to Hollywood in 1947, he took a job as a talent agent, and eventually went to work for producer/director Stanley Kramer as a publicist and story aide. He entered the production end of the business as an associate producer, then graduated to writing and producing documentaries. He switched to television, where he received an Emmy in 1963 for directing the series "East Side/West Side" (1963). He alternated between features and made-for-TV movies, turning out some real gems (Will Penny (1968), the TV movie Helter Skelter (1976) (TV)) and some real duds (Number One (1969). His later output in both genres was routine. He died of a heart attack while playing tennis.

Tom Gries Movies / TV-Shows


The Greatest (1977)
Helter Skelter (1976)
Breakout (1975)
Breakheart Pass (1975)
QB VII (1974)
The Glass House (1972)
The Hawaiians (1970)
Number One (1969)
100 Rifles (1969)
Garrison's Gorillas (1967)
Will Penny (1967)
The Rat Patrol (1966)
Mission: Impossible (1966)
Batman (1966)
I Spy (1965)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964)
Combat! (1962)
Route 66 (1960)
Lock Up (1959)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1958)
The Rifleman (1958)
Tombstone Territory (1957)
Zane Grey Theater (1956)
State Trooper (1956)
Donovan's Brain (1953)
The Bushwhackers (1952)
The Lusty Men (1952)
Sky King (1951)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links