Tom Berenger

Watch Tom Berenger Movies | Watch Tom Berenger TV Shows

Tom Berenger Photo

Tom Berenger Wiki


Real Name: Thomas Michael Moore
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: May 31, 1949
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Writer

Tom Berenger Biography


Born in Chicago, Illinois, as Thomas Michael Moore, was raised along with his sister, in a working class home headed by a father who worked as a printer for The Chicago Sun-Times. After graduating Rich East High School in 1967, he attended the University of Missouri to study journalism, but tried his hand at acting on a whim because of a bet he lost. He picked "Berenger" as his professional name, after a school friend, because there was already a "Tom Moore" in the Actors' Equity AssociationBerenger made his debut in a college production of Edward Albee's "Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolfe?" before moving on to regional theater following graduation. This move changed his career path forever.Berenger 1st established himself in aggressive, brooding roles. He first came to the public's attention as the self-effacing Tom Selleck-like television star in Lawrence Kasdan's iconic drama,"The Big Chill"(1983). But it was his hard-edged turn as the Vietnam War-scarred Sergeant Barnes in "Platoon" (1986) that turned the relatively unknown actor into a bona fide star.From that point on, Tom gained notice and continued appearing in unpredictable roles and cameos. He was nearly in one film or TV movie every year up until the present.

Tom Berenger Movies / TV-Shows


Gone Are The Days (2018)
Sniper: Ultimate Kill (2017)
Training Day (2017)
Cops and Robbers (2017)
Lonesome Dove Church (2014)
Doc Holliday's Revenge (2014)
Sniper: Legacy (2014)
Bad Country (2014)
Reach Me (2014)
Brake (2012)
Hatfields & McCoys (2012)
War Flowers (2012)
Major Crimes (2012)
XIII: The Series (2011)
Last Will (2011)
Sinners and Saints (2010)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Faster (2010)
Inception (2010)
Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball (2010)
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (2010)
Breaking Point (2009)
The Hitmen Diaries: Charlie Valentine (2009)
Silent Venom (2009)
Stiletto (2008)
The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey (2007)
October Road (2007)
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)
Into the West (2005)
Sniper 3 (2004)
Peacemakers (2003)
Johnson County War (2002)
Sniper 2 (2002)
Eye See You (2002)
True Blue (2001)
Pimeyden tie (2001)
The Hollywood Sign (2001)
Training Day (2001)
Takedown (2000)
Cutaway (2000)
Diplomatic Siege (1999)
Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying (1999)
One Man's Hero (1999)
Third Watch (1999)
A Murder of Crows (1998)
Shadow of Doubt (1998)
The Gingerbread Man (1998)
Ally McBeal (1997)
Rough Riders (1997)
The Substitute (1996)
An Occasional Hell (1996)
Last of the Dogmen (1995)
The Avenging Angel (1995)
Body Language (1995)
Chasers (1994)
Major League II (1994)
Sliver (1993)
Sniper (1993)
Gettysburg (1993)
Maury (1991)
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991)
Shattered (1991)
Law & Order (1990)
The Field (1990)
Love at Large (1990)
Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
Major League (1989)
Betrayed (1988)
Last Rites (1988)
Shoot to Kill (1988)
Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (1987)
Someone to Watch Over Me (1987)
Platoon (1986)
Rustlers' Rhapsody (1985)
Fear City (1984)
Eddie and the Cruisers (1983)
The Big Chill (1983)
Cheers (1982)
Beyond the Door (1982)
The Dogs of War (1980)
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days (1979)
Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977)
The Sentinel (1977)
Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1974)
One Life to Live (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links