Todd Field

Watch Todd Field Movies | Watch Todd Field TV Shows

Todd Field Photo

Todd Field Wiki


Real Name: William Todd Field
Birth Place: Pomona, California, USA
Birth Date: February 24, 1964
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

Todd Field Biography


Todd Field began acting after graduating from high school in Portland, Oregon. A budding jazz musician as well, he skipped college in favor of a move east to New York to study acting. Once there, he began performing with the Ark Theatre Company as both an actor and musician. He subsequently won a role in Woody Allen's nostalgic Radio Days (1987). Field had an independent Spirit Award-nominated turn in Victor Nunez's Sundance Film Festival Grand jury Prize-winner Ruby in Paradise (1993). Field also starred in Nicole Holofcener's Walking and Talking (1996) which won the Grand Special Prize at the Deauville Film Festival in France. Other credits include Scott Ziehl's Broken Vessels (1998) in which Field starred and produced, and Stanley Kubrick's final masterpiece, Eyes Wide Shut (1999) in which he played the mysterious "Nick Nightingale". In 1999, Kevin Thomas of the Los Angeles Times wrote, "Field has a deceptive facade of all-American clean-cut looks that allows him to suggest a wide range of emotions and thoughts behind such a regular-guy appearance; in "Ruby in Paradise" he expressed such uncommon decency and intelligence you had to wonder how Ashley Judd's hardscrabble Ruby could ever have considered letting him get away. In "Eyes Wide Shut" he's the likable med school dropout turned saloon piano player, and in Broken Vessels he's an increasingly raging sociopath. In all these roles Field has the precious gift of being able to surprise you and to command your attention on screen." However, it was precisely at this point in his career that Field decided to leave acting behind and try instead to make a name for himself as a writer/director. His first film When I Was a Boy (1993) was selected by the Film Society of Lincoln Center as part of their New Directors/New Films series and was shown at the Museum of Modern Art. His next film, Nonnie & Alex (1995) received both the Special Jury Award at the Sundance Film Festival and the Best Film prize at the Aspen Film Festival. The film was honored with a special citation from the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Field also earned the Franklin J. Schaffner Award for Excellence from the AFI, one of the Institute's highest honors bestowed upon a filmmaker. In 2001, Field made his feature writing/directing debut with In the Bedroom (2001), an intensely emotional portrayal of the repercussions of family tragedy on a New England couple. Field won two Academy Award nominations, a Golden Globe nomination, and was named Best Director of the year by the National Board of Review. Internationally acclaimed by critics, the film was named Best Picture of the Year by The New York Times, The New Yorker, The Wall Street Journal, New York Magazine, The New York Observer, and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association.In 2006, Field co-wrote and directed Little Children (2006). The film, starring Kate Winslet and Patrick Wilson, won numerous awards from the nation's top critics associations including writing awards for Field and Perrotta. The movie received three Golden Globe nominations including Best Picture of the Year, and was nominated for three Academy Awards.

Todd Field Movies / TV-Shows


The Battered Bastards of Baseball (2014)
Little Children (2006)
Open Window (2006)
The Second Front (2005)
Carnivàle (2003)
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001)
In the Bedroom (2001)
Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Once and Again (1999)
The Haunting (1999)
Broken Vessels (1998)
Cupid (1998)
Walking and Talking (1996)
Twister (1996)
Sleep with Me (1994)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Frank & Jesse (1994)
Ruby in Paradise (1993)
Queens Logic (1991)
The End of Innocence (1990)
Back to Back (1989)
Gross Anatomy (1989)
Eye of the Eagle 2: Inside the Enemy (1989)
Fat Man and Little Boy (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Roseanne (1988)
Student Exchange (1987)
The Allnighter (1987)
Radio Days (1987)
Gimme a Break! (1981)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links