Tim Allen

Watch Tim Allen Movies | Watch Tim Allen TV Shows

Tim Allen Photo

Tim Allen Wiki


Real Name: Timothy Allen Dick
Birth Place: Denver, Colorado, USA
Birth Date: June 13, 1953
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Miscellaneous Crew

Tim Allen Biography


Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, USA. His father was Gerald Dick, a real-estate salesman who was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game when Tim was 11-years-old. His mother was Martha Dick (AKA Marty Dick), a community-service worker who remarried her high-school sweetheart, an Episcopalian deacon, two years after Tim's father's death. Tim also has a total of eight siblings. When Tim was young, his family moved to Birmingham, Michigan. In high school, his favorite subject was shop, of course, and after high school, he attended Western Michigan University and graduated with a degree in Television Production in 1975. In 1978, he was arrested on drug charges and spent two years in jail. Upon his release, he had a new outlook on life and on a dare from a friend, started his comedy career at the Comedy Castle in Detroit. Later, he went on to do several cable specials, including, Comedy's Dirtiest Dozen (1988) and Tim Allen: Men Are Pigs (1990) (TV). In 1991, he became the star of his own hit television series on ABC called "Home Improvement" (1991). While continuing to film his television show throughout most of the '90s, he starred in a string of blockbuster movies including The Santa Clause (1994), Toy Story (1995), Toy Story 2 (1999), and Galaxy Quest (1999). In August of 1996, he developed and unveiled his own signature line of power tools, manufactured by Ryobi. On top of all that, he has his own racing team, Tim Allen/Saleen RRRRacing. In May of 1999, he ended his show "Home Improvement" (1991) after 8 seasons and in 2001, he filmed such movies as Big Trouble (2002) and Joe Somebody (2001).

Tim Allen Movies / TV-Shows


Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
The History of Comedy (2017)
El Camino Christmas (2017)
The Atheist Delusion (2016)
Jay Leno's Garage (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Toy Story That Time Forgot (2014)
Cristela (2014)
Toy Story of Terror (2013)
3 Geezers! (2013)
Back to the Moon for Good: Planetarium Dome Show (2013)
Penguins (2012)
Toy Story Toons: Partysaurus Rex (2012)
Penguins (2012)
Steve Harvey (2012)
Chimpanzee (2012)
Brain Games (2011)
Toy Story Toons: Small Fry (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation (2011)
Steve Jobs: One Last Thing (2011)
Last Man Standing (2011)
Pixar: 25 Magic Moments (2011)
The 2011 Billboard Music Awards (2011)
Conan (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
The Talk (2010)
I Am Comic (2010)
I Am (2010)
Crazy on the Outside (2010)
The Tragic Side of Comedy (2009)
The Six Wives of Henry Lefay (2009)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Redbelt (2008)
Top Gear USA (2008)
Fired! (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Pixar Story (2007)
Wild Hogs (2007)
AFI's 100 Years... 100 Movies: 10th Anniversary Edition (2007)
Zoom (2006)
The Shaggy Dog (2006)
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006)
Cars (2006)
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time (2004)
Christmas with the Kranks (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Reno 911! (2003)
The Santa Clause 2 (2002)
Big Trouble (2002)
Who Is Cletis Tout? (2001)
Joe Somebody (2001)
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (2000)
The Beatles Revolution (2000)
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Galaxy Quest (1999)
Jungle 2 Jungle (1997)
Meet Wally Sparks (1997)
Leave It to Beaver (1997)
The View (1997)
For Richer or Poorer (1997)
Spin City (1996)
Toy Story (1995)
The Drew Carey Show (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
The Santa Clause (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Modern Marvels (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Maury (1991)
Home Improvement (1991)
Tim Allen: Men Are Pigs (1990)
Rodney Dangerfield: Opening Night at Rodney's Place (1989)
Comedy's Dirtiest Dozen (1988)
Tropical Snow (1988)
Biography (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
20/20 (1978)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links