Theresa Russell

Watch Theresa Russell Movies | Watch Theresa Russell TV Shows

Theresa Russell Photo

Theresa Russell Wiki


Real Name: Theresa Paup
Birth Place: San Diego, California, USA
Birth Date: March 20, 1957
Occupation: Actress, Miscellaneous Crew, Soundtrack

Theresa Russell Biography


Theresa Russell, named one of the "100 sexiest stars in film history," (Empire Magazine) was born in San Diego, California. She was discovered by a photographer at the age of 12, and made her film debut in Elia Kazan's Last Tycoon (1976) opposite Robert De Niro, Jack Nicholson and Robert Mitchum at the age of 19. Her resume of nearly fifty films has centered on ground-breaking roles in acclaimed independent films such as Bad Timing, directed by Nicolas Roeg (whom she would later marry); Eureka; Insignificance; Ari; and Ken Russell's Whore. Her legendary star turn in the thriller Black Widow, co-starring Debra Winger, stands as one of the most iconic female crime dramas in cinema history. She has had roles in major film and television projects including the feature films Straight Time opposite Dustin Hoffman and Kathy Bates; The Razor's Edge - opposite Bill Murray; Physical Evidence with Burt Reynolds; Kafka directed by Steven Soderbergh, playing opposite Jeremy Irons; Impulse directed by Sandra Locke; The Believer opposite Ryan Gosling; Luckytown with Kirsten Dunst and James Caan; Being Human opposite Robin Williams; Wild Things with Denise Richards, Matt Dillon and Kevin Bacon; Jolene opposite Jessica Chastain; the block-buster Spiderman 3, and the mini-series Blind Ambition - with Martin Sheen; Empire Falls with Ed Harris, Paul Newman and Helen Hunt; and Lifetime's Liz and Dick, opposite Lindsay Lohan, portraying Elizabeth Taylor's mother. Along with then partner, legendary jazz musician, Mike Melvoin, she has performed in jazz clubs throughout the United States. She is the mother of two sons (Statten Roeg and Maximillian Roeg).

Theresa Russell Movies / TV-Shows


Delete (2013)
Delete (2013)
The Legends of Nethiah (2012)
Liz & Dick (2012)
Born to Ride (2011)
Rid of Me (2011)
1 Out of 7 (2011)
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Jolene (2008)
Dark World (2008)
Fringe (2008)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
On the Doll (2007)
Empire Falls (2005)
Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession (2004)
Love Comes Softly (2003)
Cold Case (2003)
Now & Forever (2002)
The House Next Door (2002)
Glory Days (2002)
Passionada (2002)
Project Viper (2002)
The Believer (2001)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
Earth vs. the Spider (2001)
Luckytown (2000)
Wild Things (1998)
Nash Bridges (1996)
Public Enemies (1996)
Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets (1995)
Being Human (1994)
Cold Heaven (1991)
Kafka (1991)
Whore (1991)
Impulse (1990)
Physical Evidence (1989)
Track 29 (1988)
Aria (1987)
Black Widow (1987)
Insignificance (1985)
The Razor's Edge (1984)
Eureka (1983)
Tenebrae (1982)
Bad Timing (1980)
Straight Time (1978)
The Last Tycoon (1976)
Arena (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links