Steve Miner

Watch Steve Miner Movies | Watch Steve Miner TV Shows

Steve Miner Wiki


Real Name: Stevan W. Miner
Birth Place: Westport, Connecticut, USA
Birth Date: June 18, 1951
Occupation: Director, Producer, Actor

Steve Miner Biography


Steve Miner has had a very popular career in making films and remains one of Hollywood's most prolific directors and has worked with a variety of stars that includes Jamie Lee Curtis, Leslie Nielsen, C. Thomas Howell, Tom Arnold, Rick Moranis, and Bill Pullman.Before becoming a director, Miner worked as an editor for Wes Craven and Sean S. Cunningham on several occasions, helping bring the notorious rape/murder film The Last House on the Left (1972) to the screen. He worked for Cunningham again in 1980 on Friday the 13th (1980) as an associate producer. The following year he was hired to direct its sequels Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) and Friday the 13th Part III (1982). Miner also directed the comedy, Soul Man (1986) and moved onto a serious drama Forever Young (1992) in 1992. Returning to comedy with Rick Moranis and Tom Arnold, he made Big Bully (1996) and returned back to horror with the very successful Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) and the under water/comedy thriller Lake Placid (1999). His recent film Texas Rangers (2001) with young upcoming Hollywood stars isn't bad either. Nearly all films have been successful and/or a box office hit.

Steve Miner Movies / TV-Shows


Eli Roth's History of Horror (2018)
Stitchers (2015)
Chasing Life (2014)
Switched at Birth (2011)
Once Upon a Time (2011)
The Gates (2010)
Make It or Break It (2009)
Private Valentine: Blonde & Dangerous (2008)
The Ex List (2008)
Day of the Dead (2008)
Psych (2006)
Eureka (2006)
Wildfire (2005)
Summerland (2004)
Karen Sisco (2003)
Jake 2.0 (2003)
Miss Match (2003)
Texas Rangers (2001)
Smallville (2001)
Lake Placid (1999)
Dawson's Creek (1998)
Felicity (1998)
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
The Practice (1997)
Big Bully (1996)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Farsa på låtsas (1994)
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
Forever Young (1992)
Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken (1991)
Warlock (1989)
The Wonder Years (1988)
Soul Man (1986)
House (1985)
Friday the 13th Part III (1982)
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
Friday the 13th (1980)
Manny's Orphans (1978)
The Last House on the Left (1972)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links