Stephen Sondheim

Watch Stephen Sondheim Movies | Watch Stephen Sondheim TV Shows

Stephen Sondheim Photo

Stephen Sondheim Wiki


Real Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: March 22, 1930
Occupation: Soundtrack, Music Department, Writer

Stephen Sondheim Biography


Sondheim's work as a composer-lyricist over the past four decades has set the standard for modern American musical theater. He has won a record seven Tony Awards for his songwriting, and received a Pulitzer Prize for Sunday in the Park with George. Sondheim was an unpaid and uncredited clapper boy on Beat the Devil (1953). He tried out as a contestant on "The $64,000 Question" (1955) in 1955. While not chosen, he did correctly identify 19 of the 21 films John Ford had directed up to that point.

Stephen Sondheim Movies / TV-Shows


Shakespeare Live! From the RSC (2016)
Hamilton's America (2016)
West Side Stories: The Making of a Classic (2016)
Into the Woods (2014)
Six by Sondheim (2013)
Company (2011)
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
The Colbert Report (2005)
Broadway: The American Musical (2004)
Camp (2003)
The Birdcage (1996)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
The Simpsons (1989)
American Masters (1985)
Reds (1981)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Live from Lincoln Center (1976)
The Last of Sheila (1973)
Great Performances (1971)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links