Stellan Skarsgård

Watch Stellan Skarsgård Movies | Watch Stellan Skarsgård TV Shows

Stellan Skarsgård Photo

Stellan Skarsgård Wiki


Real Name: John Stellan Skarsgård
Birth Place: Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Birth Date: June 13, 1951
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Stellan Skarsgård Biography


Stellan Skarsgård became a star in his teens through the title role in the TV-series "Bombi Bitt och jag" (1968). Between the years 1972-88 he was employed at The Royal Dramatic Theatre in Stockholm, where he participated in "Vita rum" (1988), August Strindberg's "Ett drömspel" (1986) and "Mäster Olof" (1988). Simultaneously Skarsgård did outstanding film roles, notably in The Simple-Minded Murderer (1982) by Hans Alfredson and with Fred Ward in "American Playhouse: Noon Wine (#4.6)" (1985). The fantastic performance gave him both a well-earned Guldbagge and Silver Berlin Bear. He portrayed the Skagen-painter Sören Kröyer in Hip Hip Hurrah! (1987) and the Swedish ambassador Raoul Wallenberg in Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg (1990), both directed by Kjell Grede. Täcknamn Coq Rouge (1989) and Den demokratiske terroristen (1992) he played Jan Guillou's Swedish superagent Carl Hamilton. He also had the leading part in the Oscar nominated Oxen (1991) directed by the world-famous cinematographer Sven Nykvist. Skarsgård did his first (but small) role in an big American film with The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988). The role of Captain Tupolev in The Hunt for Red October (1990) was at supposed to be biggest part in a Hollywood-film, but unfortunately it was cut down. His breakthrough instead came with Lars von Trier's Breaking the Waves (1996) opposite newcomer Emily Watson. After that Skarsgård got several supporting roles in American films, such as in My Son the Fanatic (1997), Gus Van Sant's Good Will Hunting (1997) and Steven Spielberg's Amistad (1997).

Stellan Skarsgård Movies / TV-Shows


Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Tillbaka till Montauk (2017)
Borg vs. McEnroe (2017)
Our Kind of Traitor (2016)
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
Cinderella (2015)
River (2015)
In Order of Disappearance (2014)
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
Romeo and Juliet (2013)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
The Physician (2013)
The Railway Man (2013)
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
The Avengers (2012)
Thor (2011)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
Melancholia (2011)
En ganska snäll man (2010)
Flykten från Bastöy (2010)
Frankie & Alice (2010)
As If I Am Not There (2010)
Boogie Woogie (2009)
Angels & Demons (2009)
Metropia (2009)
Arn: The Kingdom at the End of the Road (2008)
God on Trial (2008)
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Arn - Temppeliritari (2007)
The Killing Gene (2007)
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Kill Your Darlings (2006)
Guilty Hearts (2006)
Beowulf & Grendel (2005)
Dominion (2005)
King Arthur (2004)
Entourage (2004)
Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)
Dogville (2003)
Dogville Confessions (2003)
Helen of Troy (2003)
No Good Deed (2002)
City of Ghosts (2002)
The Glass House (2001)
Kiss Kiss (2001)
Powder Keg (2001)
Tapaus Furtwängler (2001)
Passion of Mind (2000)
Timecode (2000)
Aberdeen (2000)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Ronin (1998)
Savior (1998)
Insomnia (1997)
My Son the Fanatic (1997)
Amistad (1997)
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Valtakunta (1994)
The Slingshot (1993)
Wind (1992)
Den demokratiske terroristen (1992)
Härkä (1991)
Parker Kane (1990)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
Kvinnorna på taket (1989)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
The Simple-Minded Murderer (1982)
Anita: Swedish Nymphet (1973)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links