Sissy Spacek

Watch Sissy Spacek Movies | Watch Sissy Spacek TV Shows

Sissy Spacek Photo

Sissy Spacek Wiki


Real Name: Mary Elizabeth Spacek
Birth Place: Quitman, Texas, USA
Birth Date: December 25, 1949
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Art Department

Sissy Spacek Biography


As a kid, Sissy Spacek climbed trees, rode horses, swam, and played in the woods. She was born Mary Elizabeth Spacek on December 25, 1949, in Quitman, Texas. Sissy attended Quitman High School and was homecoming queen. After graduating, she embarked on an acting career, gaining interest in the profession through her cousin, actor Rip Torn. Sissy relocated to New York, and through him, enrolled in the New York branch of the Actors Studio. She studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute while also pursuing work as a model and singer, appearing in West Village showcases such as the Bitter End for $10 a night. Sissy eventually broke into film and one of her first roles was as Holly in the classic Badlands (1973). The art director on that film was Jack Fisk, with whom she would marry in 1974 and ultimately collaborate on eight films. Sissy followed this landmark film with a star-making and Oscar nominated performance in Carrie (1976), in which she played a humiliated prom queen who goes postal with her telekinesis. Sissy has had an enduring and award winning career in movies and television, which includes an Oscar as Best Actress for Coal Miner's Daughter (1980). The parents of two grown daughters, Sissy and Jack live on a large horse ranch in the foothills of Virginia's Blue Ridge Mountains. Even though she continued to appear in film and television during the late 1980s and 1990s, Sissy devoted most of those years to her family. Then, in 2001, Sissy returned to the big screen in a major way with a powerful performance in In the Bedroom (2001), which not only earned her a sixth Best Actress Oscar nomination, but a win for Best Actress at the Golden Globes, Independent Spirit Awards, and numerous critics association awards. Sissy continues to work steadily as an actress, but in 2012, her credits expanded even further to include a memoir, My Extraordinary Ordinary Life, as well as planning her directorial debut on the in-development film Sweet Tea (????).

Sissy Spacek Movies / TV-Shows


Castle Rock (2018)
Bloodline (2015)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Deadfall (2012)
The Help (2011)
A Night at the Movies: The Horrors of Stephen King (2011)
Get Low (2009)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
Four Christmases (2008)
Lake City (2008)
Pictures of Hollis Woods (2007)
Hot Rod (2007)
Gray Matters (2006)
Big Love (2006)
The One Show (2006)
The Ring Two (2005)
An American Haunting (2005)
Nine Lives (2005)
North Country (2005)
A Home at the End of the World (2004)
A Decade Under the Influence (2003)
Rosy-Fingered Dawn: a Film on Terrence Malick (2002)
Tuck Everlasting (2002)
Acting 'Carrie' (2001)
In the Bedroom (2001)
The Straight Story (1999)
Blast from the Past (1999)
The Rage: Carrie 2 (1999)
Affliction (1997)
The View (1997)
If These Walls Could Talk (1996)
The Grass Harp (1995)
The Good Old Boys (1995)
Streets of Laredo (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Trading Mom (1994)
A Place for Annie (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
A Private Matter (1992)
Maury (1991)
JFK (1991)
Hard Promises (1991)
The Long Walk Home (1990)
Biography (1987)
'night, Mother (1986)
Crimes of the Heart (1986)
American Masters (1985)
The River (1984)
The Man with Two Brains (1983)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Missing (1982)
Raggedy Man (1981)
Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
Heart Beat (1980)
3 Women (1977)
Welcome to L.A. (1976)
Carrie (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Ginger in the Morning (1974)
Badlands (1973)
The Waltons (1972)
Prime Cut (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
Trash (1970)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links