Shirley Jones

Watch Shirley Jones Movies | Watch Shirley Jones TV Shows

Shirley Jones Photo

Shirley Jones Wiki


Real Name: Shirley Mae Jones
Birth Place: Charleroi, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Date: March 31, 1934
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Shirley Jones Biography


Named after child star Shirley Temple, Shirley Jones started singing at the age of six. She started formal training at the age of 12 and would dream of singing with her idol, Gordon MacRae. Upon graduating from high school, Shirley went to New York to audition for the casting director of Rodgers & Hammerstein. Taken by Shirley's beautifully trained voice, Shirley was signed as a nurse in the Broadway production of "South Pacific". Within a year, she would be in Hollywood to appear in her first film Oklahoma! (1955) as Laurey, the farm girl in love with cowboy Gordon MacRae. Oklahoma! (1955) would be filmed in CinemaScope and Todd-AO wide-screen and would take a year to shoot. After that, Shirley returned to Broadway for the stage production of "Oklahoma!" before returning to Hollywood for Carousel (1956). But by this time, musicals were a dying art and she would have a few lean years. She would work on television in programs like "Playhouse 90" (1956). With a screen image comparable to peaches-n-cream, Shirley wanted a darker role to change her image. In 1960, she would be cast as the vengeful prostitute in the Richard Brooks dramatic film Elmer Gantry (1960). With a brilliant performance against an equally brilliant Burt Lancaster, Shirley would win the Oscar for Supporting Actress. But the public wanted the good Shirley so she was cast as "Marion", the librarian, in the successful musical The Music Man (1962). Robert Preston had played the role on Broadway and his performance along with Shirley was magic. Shirley would again work with little Ron Howard in The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1963). But the movies changed in the 60's and Shirley's image did not fit so she would see her movie career stop in 1965. There were always nightclubs, but Shirley would be remembered by another generation as "Shirley Partridge" in the television series "The Partridge Family" (1970). While the success of the show would do more for her stepson, teen idol David Cassidy, it would keep her name and face in the public view for the four years that the series ran. The show still plays in reruns. After the show ended, Shirley would spend the rest of the 70's in the land of television movies. The television movie The Lives of Jenny Dolan (1975) (TV) would be made as a pilot for a series that was not picked up. In 1979, Shirley appeared in a comedy show called "Shirley" (1979), but the show lasted only one season. Shirley would appear infrequently in the 80's and in video's extolling fitness and beauty at the end of the decade.

Shirley Jones Movies / TV-Shows


The Irresistible Blueberry Farm (2016)
On the Wing (2015)
Waiting in the Wings: The Musical (2014)
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
Family Weekend (2013)
A Strange Brand of Happy (2013)
Zombie Night (2013)
Carnal Innocence (2011)
Family Band: The Cowsills Story (2011)
Victorious (2010)
Hot in Cleveland (2010)
RuPaul's Drag U (2010)
Isän tyttö (2010)
Good Luck Charlie (2010)
Puumanainen (2009)
Ruby & the Rockits (2009)
Childrens Hospital (2008)
The Cleaner (2008)
Celebrity Ghost Stories (2008)
World's Dumbest (2008)
Christmas Is Here Again (2007)
Grandma's Boy (2006)
Hidden Places (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Raising Genius (2004)
Shriek 1 (2000)
The Adventures of Cinderella's Daughter (2000)
Kova laki: Erikoisyksikkö (1999)
Gideon (1998)
That '70s Show (1998)
Close to You: Remembering the Carpenters (1997)
The View (1997)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Sabrina, teininoita (1996)
Deadly Games (1995)
The Drew Carey Show (1995)
Crooklyn (1994)
Melrose Place (1992)
Biography (1987)
Tank (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
The Children of An Lac (1980)
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979)
Lemmenlaiva (1977)
Winner Take All (1975)
Great Performances (1971)
Poliisipäällikkö McMillan ja vaimo (1971)
But I Don't Want to Get Married! (1970)
Kovien miesten kerho (1970)
The Partridge Family (1970)
The Happy Ending (1969)
Seesamitie (1969)
The Carol Burnett Show (1967)
Päivien viemää (1965)
Dark Purpose (1964)
A Ticklish Affair (1963)
General Hospital (1963)
The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1963)
The Music Man (1962)
He ratsastivat yhdessä (1961)
Elmer Gantry (1960)
Pepe (1960)
Rakkautta huhtikuussa (1957)
Carousel (1956)
Oklahoma! (1955)
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1954)
Make Room for Daddy (1953)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links