Se単or Wences

Watch Se単or Wences Movies | Watch Se単or Wences TV Shows

Se単or Wences Photo

Se単or Wences Wiki


Real Name: Wenceslao Moreno
Birth Place: Salamanca, Castilla y León, Spain
Birth Date: April 17, 1896
Occupation: Actor, Miscellaneous Crew, Soundtrack

Se単or Wences Biography


The Spanish born ventriloquist Senor Wences was one of the highest paid vaudeville acts in the world. Hugely popular with American tv audiences Wences was also a top nightclub favourite.Born Wenceslao Moreno in Peñaranda de Bracamonte, Salamanca (Spain) Wences began performing ventrilquism as a child An early career in bullfighting proved unsuccessful so he took up ventriloquism and juggling professionally. Wences toured Europe in the 1920s before coming to America in 1935 where he made his New York debut at the Club Chico.He became an overnight sensation on TV's The Milton Berle Show and later made apperances on the Ed Sullivan Show and TV specials with Jack Benny and Perry Como. In 1947 he had stand-out cameo in the film comedy Mother Wore Tights, starring Dan Dailey and Betty Grable.Among his famous vent characters were 'Johnny', ingeniously formed by one of Wences hands and 'Pedro', a torso-less head in a box. In the middle of a routine Wences would lift the lid of the box and say "Are you alright?" to which Pedro would reply "S'alright". "S'alright" - which became a classic catchphrase.In 1986 Wences toured America with Mickey Rooney and Ann Miller in the musical Sugar Babies. He also received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Comedy Hall of Fame which was inscribed "For his devotion to entertaining generations of audiences and bringing countless hours of joy and happiness to millions throughout the world."

Se単or Wences Movies / TV-Shows


I'm No Dummy (2009)
The Muppet Show (1976)
The Milton Berle Show (1948)
History Is Made at Night (1937)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links