Sean Astin

Watch Sean Astin Movies | Watch Sean Astin TV Shows

Sean Astin Photo

Sean Astin Wiki


Real Name: Sean Patrick Duke
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Birth Date: February 25, 1971
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Sean Astin Biography


Sean Patrick Astin was born February 25, 1971, in Santa Monica, California to Patty Duke. It was long reported that his father was John Astin (famous for playing Gomez on "The Addams Family" (1964) among other things) whom Duke married nearly 18 months later on August 5, 1972. DNA testing later proved that his biological father was Michael Tell, to whom Duke was shortly married to (June 26-July 9, 1970) before the marriage was annulled. When Sean was two, his brother MacKenzie was born. MacKenzie also went on to become an actor. He also has three older brothers, David, Allen and Tom, from Astin's first marriage. In 1981, at age 9, Sean starred with his mother in the after-school special Please Don't Hit Me, Mom (1981) (TV). The Goonies (1985) followed, and since then, he has had a steady stream of roles. Sean attended Crossroads High School for the Arts and studied with the famous Stella Adler. In 1987, he co-starred with another teen heartthrob, Kirk Cameron in Like Father Like Son (1987), followed, by Toy Soldiers (1991), Where the Day Takes You (1991), Rudy (1993) and the Showtime movie Harrison Bergeron (1995) (TV). He's also become involved behind the camera, directing and co-producing the short film Kangaroo Court (1994), which was nominated in the best short film category at the The 67th Annual Academy Awards (1995) (TV) in 1995. Coincidentally, Sean's adoptive father John Astin was nominated for the same award in 1969. Sean is married to Christine Astin, his co-producer on Kangaroo Court (1994). The couple live in Los Angeles. Even though a successful director, he's not about to give up acting.

Sean Astin Movies / TV-Shows


eHero (2018)
Swing State (2017)
Espionage Tonight (2017)
Bad Kids of Crestview Academy (2017)
Justice League Action (2016)
Range 15 (2016)
Stranger Things (2016)
The Loud House (2016)
Unleashed (2016)
The Do-Over (2016)
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis (2015)
Half-Shell Heroes: Blast to the Past (2015)
Con Man (2015)
Little Boy (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Dramatics: A Comedy (2015)
Checkmate (2015)
Do You Believe? (2015)
Expedition Unknown (2015)
New Looney Tunes (2015)
Woodlawn (2015)
Supergirl (2015)
The Librarians (2014)
The Hero of Color City (2014)
Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero (2014)
Boys of Abu Ghraib (2014)
Video Games: The Movie (2014)
The Strain (2014)
The Surface (2014)
Justice League: War (2014)
Cabin Fever 3: Patient Zero (2014)
Moms' Night Out (2014)
Ribbit (2014)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
A Monsterous Holiday (2013)
The Freemason (2013)
Extraction (2013)
Santa Switch (2013)
Sofia the First (2013)
Hatched (2013)
Dorothy and the Witches of Oz (2012)
Adopting Terror (2012)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012)
Amazing Love (2012)
Love's Christmas Journey (2011)
And They're Off (2011)
Demoted (2011)
The Chew (2011)
Franklin & Bash (2011)
Face Off (2011)
Alphas (2011)
With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story (2010)
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel (2009)
Stay Cool (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The Color of Magic (2008)
Spirit of the Forest (2008)
Forever Strong (2008)
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Borderland (2007)
What Love Is (2007)
The Final Season (2007)
Masters of Science Fiction (2007)
Love and Debate (2006)
Astérix et les Vikings (2006)
Click (2006)
Bigger Than the Sky (2005)
My Name Is Earl (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
Meerkat Manor (2005)
Slipstream (2005)
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
Hercules (2005)
Into the West (2005)
50 First Dates (2004)
Party Wagon (2004)
Balto III: Wings of Change (2004)
Elvis Has Left the Building (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003)
NCIS (2003)
Las Vegas (2003)
Jeremiah (2002)
Monk (2002)
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
24 (2001)
National Geographic Explorer Beyond the Movie: The Lord of the Rings (2001)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The Last Producer (2000)
Icebreaker (2000)
Dish Dogs (2000)
Deterrence (1999)
Angel (1999)
Bulworth (1998)
Perversions of Science (1997)
The View (1997)
The Long Way Home (1997)
Courage Under Fire (1996)
The Low Life (1995)
Harrison Bergeron (1995)
Teresa's Tattoo (1994)
Safe Passage (1994)
Rudy (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Where the Day Takes You (1992)
Encino Man (1992)
The Legend of Prince Valiant (1991)
Toy Soldiers (1991)
Law & Order (1990)
The Willies (1990)
Memphis Belle (1990)
The War of the Roses (1989)
Staying Together (1989)
White Water Summer (1987)
Biography (1987)
Like Father Like Son (1987)
The Magical World of Disney The B.R.A.T. Patrol (1986)
The Goonies (1985)
National Geographic Explorer (1985)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Please Don't Hit Me, Mom (1981)
20/20 (1978)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links