Rutger Hauer

Watch Rutger Hauer Movies | Watch Rutger Hauer TV Shows

Rutger Hauer Photo

Rutger Hauer Wiki


Real Name: Rutger Oelsen Hauer
Birth Place: Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Birth Date: January 23, 1944
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Rutger Hauer Biography


Blonde, blue-eyed, tall and handsome Dutch actor Rutger Hauer has an international reputation for playing everything from romantic leads to action heroes to sinister villains. The son of actors, Hauer was born in Breukelen, a town in the province of Utrecht, the Netherlands. Because his parents were often touring, he and his three sisters were raised by a nanny. A bit of a rebel during his childhood, he chafed at the rules and rigors of school and was often getting into mischief. His grandfather had been the captain of a schooner and at age 15, Hauer ran away to work on a freighter for a year. Like his great-grandfather, Hauer is color-blind, which prevented him from furthering his career as a sailor. Upon his return he attended night school and started working in the construction industry. When he again bombed at school, his parents enrolled him in drama classes. Fancying himself a poet, he spent most of his time writing poetry and hanging out in Amsterdam coffee houses instead of studying. He was expelled for poor attendance and afterward spent a brief period in the Dutch navy. Deciding he didn't like military life, he convinced his superiors that he was mentally unfit and was sent to a special home for psych patients. It was an unpleasant place, but Hauer remained there until he convinced his ranking officers that the military really did not need him.

Rutger Hauer Movies / TV-Shows


The Sisters Brothers (2018)
The Broken Key (2017)
24 Hours to Live (2017)
Porters (2017)
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Beyond Valkyrie: Dawn of the 4th Reich (2016)
Channel Zero (2016)
Galavant (2015)
The Scorpion King 4: Quest for Power (2015)
Unity (2015)
The Last Kingdom (2015)
Admiral (2015)
The Letters (2014)
The Real History of Science Fiction (2014)
2047: Sights of Death (2014)
North America (2013)
Real Playing Game (2013)
All for Two (2013)
Il Futuro (2013)
Dracula 3D (2012)
Metal Hurlant Chronicles (2012)
Life's a Beach (2012)
The Reverend (2011)
Prophets of Science Fiction (2011)
The Heineken Kidnapping (2011)
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
The Mill and the Cross (2011)
Wilfred (2011)
Black Butterflies (2011)
All for One (2011)
More Blood, More Heart: The Making of Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
The Rite (2011)
Requiem 2019 (2011)
Happiness Runs (2010)
Sword of War (2009)
True Blood (2008)
Bride Flight (2008)
Moving McAllister (2007)
Goal II: Living the Dream (2007)
Dangerous Days: Making Blade Runner (2007)
Dead Tone (2007)
Minotaur (2006)
The Hunt for Eagle One: Crash Point (2006)
The Hunt for Eagle One (2006)
Mentor (2006)
Zerkalnye voyny. Otrazhenie pervoe (2005)
Dracula III: Legacy (2005)
Sin City (2005)
Batman Begins (2005)
The Poseidon Adventure (2005)
Tempesta (2004)
Salem's Lot (2004)
Scorcher (2002)
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002)
Flying Virus (2001)
Turbulence 3: Heavy Metal (2001)
Smallville (2001)
Lying in Wait (2001)
Alias (2001)
The 10th Kingdom (2000)
Slow Burn (2000)
On the Edge of 'Blade Runner' (2000)
New World Disorder (1999)
Bone Daddy (1998)
Tactical Assault (1998)
Merlin (1998)
The Ruby Ring (1997)
Hemoglobin (1997)
Screen One Hostile Waters (1997)
The Call of the Wild (1997)
Knockin' on Heaven's Door (1997)
Redline (1997)
Blast (1997)
Precious Find (1996)
Crossworlds (1996)
Omega Doom (1996)
Lexx (1996)
Mr. Stitch (1995)
Blood of the Innocent (1994)
Surviving the Game (1994)
Nostradamus (1994)
Fatherland (1994)
Arctic Blue (1993)
Voyage (1993)
Blind Side (1993)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
Split Second (1992)
Wedlock (1991)
Past Midnight (1991)
Aavikon laki (1991)
The Blood of Heroes (1989)
Blind Fury (1989)
The Legend of the Holy Drinker (1988)
Escape from Sobibor (1987)
The Hitcher (1986)
Wanted: Dead or Alive (1986)
Flesh+Blood (1985)
American Masters (1985)
Ladyhawke (1985)
A Breed Apart (1984)
Terror in the Aisles (1984)
Eureka (1983)
The Osterman Weekend (1983)
Blade Runner (1982)
Inside the Third Reich (1982)
Nighthawks (1981)
Spetters (1980)
Soldier of Orange (1977)
Cold Blood (1975)
The Wilby Conspiracy (1975)
Katie Tippel (1975)
Turkish Delight (1973)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links