Rosamund Pike

Watch Rosamund Pike Movies | Watch Rosamund Pike TV Shows

Rosamund Pike Photo

Rosamund Pike Wiki


Real Name: Rosamund Mary Elizabeth Pike
Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Birth Date: January 28, 1979
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Rosamund Pike Biography


Born on January 28, 1979 in London, England, actress Rosamund Pike is the only child of a classical violinist mother and an opera singer father. Due to her parents' work, she spent her early childhood travelling around Europe, and speaks fluent German and French as a result. Pike attended Badminton School in Bristol, England and began acting at the National Youth Theatre. While appearing in a National Youth Theatre production of Romeo and Juliet, she was first spotted and signed by an agent, although she continued her education at Wadham College, Oxford where she read English Literature, eventually graduating with an upper second class honors degree. Pike appeared in a number of UK television series, including "Wives and Daughters" (1999), before scoring an auspicious feature film debut as the glacial beauty Miranda Frost in the James Bond film, Die Another Day (2002); when the film was released, she was only 23. Though her debut was a big-budget action film, the film work that followed was primarily in smaller, independent films including _Promised Land (II) (2004)_, The Libertine (2004), (for which she won the Best Supporting Actress award at The British Independent Film Awards), and Pride & Prejudice (2005), as one of the Bennet daughters. A brief foray into Hollywood film followed with the action flick Doom (2005) and the thriller Fracture (2007), but she returned to smaller films with exceptional performances in three films: An Education (2009), Made in Dagenham (2010), and the lead opposite Paul Giamatti in Barney's Version (2010). As she continued her stage work in England, Pike appeared in the spy spoof Johnny English Reborn (2011) and inhabited the role of Andromeda in the sci-fi epic Wrath of the Titans (2012). She returned to action films with the female lead opposite Tom Cruise in Jack Reacher (2012). Pike gave birth to a son, named Solo, in May 2012.

Rosamund Pike Movies / TV-Shows


Beirut (2018)
Hostiles (2017)
The Man with the Iron Heart (2017)
A United Kingdom (2016)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
2015 MTV Movie Awards (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Return to Sender (2015)
Thunderbirds Are Go (2015)
The Oscars (2015)
What We Did on Our Holiday (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Gone Girl (2014)
Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
A Long Way Down (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
The Devil You Know (2013)
The World's End (2013)
The Sea (2013)
Jack Reacher (2012)
Everything or Nothing (2012)
The Last Leg (2012)
Wrath of the Titans (2012)
The Big Year (2011)
Johnny English Reborn (2011)
Burning Palms (2010)
Barney's Version (2010)
Jackboots on Whitehall (2010)
Made in Dagenham (2010)
An Education (2009)
Freefall (2009)
Surrogates (2009)
Fracture (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Fugitive Pieces (2007)
The One Show (2006)
Doom (2005)
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
The Libertine (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Foyle's War (2002)
Die Another Day (2002)
Love in a Cold Climate (2001)
Wives and Daughters (1999)
A Rather English Marriage (1998)
Trial & Retribution (1997)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links