Rob Reiner

Watch Rob Reiner Movies | Watch Rob Reiner TV Shows

Rob Reiner Wiki


Real Name: Robert Reiner
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York, USA
Birth Date: March 06, 1947
Occupation: Actor

Rob Reiner Biography


Robert Reiner was born to Emmy-Winning actor, comedian, writer, and producer Carl Reiner, and mother, Estelle Reiner.Robert as a child often looked up to his father as his inspiration and role-model. Carl Reiner was on The Dick Van Dike Show which Carl Reiner created and also starred in. Estelle Reiner was the inspiration for Rob Reiner to become a director. Robert's mother was a singer, and Robert as a director it helped him understand how music was used in a scene, how the color on a set should be, the acting, and writing, and that was heavily influenced by his mother. Rob Reiner due to his father's success eventually knew he was going to be apart of the industry. Rob Reiner often felt pressured how he would measure up to his father's twelve Emmys and prestigious awards and honor success streak.When Rob Reiner graduated high school, he began to express further interest in show business, his parents advised him to go to Summer Theater. Reiner got a job as an apprentice in the Buck's County Playhouse in Pennsylvania. Reiner then went to be further educated at UCLA Film School. Reiner felt he still wasn't successful even having a recurring role on one of the hit-shows in the country. It was not until he was a director he felt truly successful. Rob Reiner directed Oscar-nominated movies such as The Princess Bride, Stand By Me, and This Is Spinal Tap.With these successful box-office movies in 1987, Robert Reiner founded his own production company called, Castle Rock Entertainment. Robert Reiner co-founded it along with Martin Shafer,Andrew Scheinman,Glenn Padnick, and Alan Horn. On Castle Rock Entertainment he went to direct several other Oscar-nominated movies, When Harry Met Sally, Misery, and A Few Good Men. Reiner often credits former co-star, Carroll O Connor in help him get into the directing business, and showing Reiner the "ropes".Reiner also is known as a political activist, co-founding the American Foundation For Equal Rights. This group was an advisory for same-sex-marriage. Reiner has spoken at several rally's on several controversial topics, still continuing to address controversial topics after being on the hit-show, All In The Family. Reiner was also seen as an advocate on social issues such as violence and tobacco use.Reiner has also made cameos on show like 30 Rock,The First Wives Club, Bullets Over Broadway, Primary Colors,Throw Momma From The Train, The Simpsons, Hannah Montana, and several others.

Rob Reiner Movies / TV-Shows


Andre the Giant (2018)
The History of Comedy (2017)
Sandy Wexler (2017)
When We Rise (2017)
The Good Fight (2017)
The Jim Jefferies Show (2017)
The Opposition with Jordan Klepper (2017)
The Last Laugh (2016)
Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You (2016)
LBJ (2016)
Happyish (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Comedians (2015)
Being Charlie (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
About a Boy (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
The Case Against 8 (2014)
And So It Goes (2014)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
The Magic of Belle Isle (2012)
Piers Morgan Tonight (2011)
America in Primetime (2011)
These Amazing Shadows (2011)
New Girl (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Flipped (2010)
Viva la Raza: The Legacy of Eddie Guerrero (2008)
The Bronx Is Burning (2007)
The Bucket List (2007)
Wizards of Waverly Place (2007)
Certifiably Jonathan (2007)
Hannah Montana (2006)
30 Rock (2006)
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)
Everyone's Hero (2006)
The Breakthrough Season (2005)
Rumour Has It... (2005)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of John Belushi (2005)
Seinfeld: How It Began (2004)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Alex & Emma (2003)
Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel (2003)
American Idol (2002)
The Majestic (2001)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
The Muse (1999)
Edtv (1999)
The Story of Us (1999)
Primary Colors (1998)
The View (1997)
Trigger Happy (1996)
The First Wives Club (1996)
Ghosts from the Past (1996)
Bye Bye Love (1995)
The American President (1995)
North (1994)
Mixed Nuts (1994)
Bullets Over Broadway (1994)
Frasier (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
WWE Raw (1993)
The Making of '...And God Spoke' (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
WWE Raw (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
A Few Good Men (1992)
Misery (1990)
The Spirit of '76 (1990)
Postcards from the Edge (1990)
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
The Simpsons (1989)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Throw Momma from the Train (1987)
Biography (1987)
It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986)
Stand by Me (1986)
The Sure Thing (1985)
American Masters (1985)
The Richard Lewis 'I'm in Pain' Concert (1985)
This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
Archie Bunker's Place (1979)
The Jerk (1979)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
The Rockford Files (1974)
Thursday's Game (1974)
Happy Days (1974)
Let the Good Times Roll (1973)
All in the Family (1971)
Summertree (1971)
Halls of Anger (1970)
The Odd Couple (1970)
Where's Poppa? (1970)
The Partridge Family (1970)
The Big Mouth (1967)
Batman (1966)
That Girl (1966)
Gomer Pyle (1964)
The Beverly Hillbillies (1962)
The Andy Griffith Show (1960)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links