Rik Mayall

Watch Rik Mayall Movies | Watch Rik Mayall TV Shows

Rik Mayall Photo

Rik Mayall Wiki


Real Name: Richard Michael Mayall
Birth Place: Harlow, Essex, England, UK
Birth Date: March 07, 1958
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Soundtrack

Rik Mayall Biography


Rik Mayall, one of the first and foremost alternative comedians in the UK, was born in a village called Matching Tye, just outside Harlow in Essex. His parents, John and Gillian were both drama teachers. His acting debut was at the age of seven when he appeared in one of his father's stage plays. He met his comedy partner and best friend Adrian "Ade" Edmondson at Manchester University in 1975. Soon he and Ade began performing together as a comedy act called "Twentieth Century Coyote" at the now legendary Comedy Store in London. They later moved their act to a venue called "The Comic Strip" and it was there that they were discovered by producer Paul Jackson. Rik and his friends such as Adrian Edmondson, Jennifer Saunders, Dawn French, Alexei Sayle, Peter Richardson and Nigel Planer were boomed onto television screens with immense success. He wrote "The Young Ones" (1982) with Ben Elton and Lise Mayer. You loved it or you hated it, but you can't deny the impact it had on British Sitcom. His career was launched, and at only twenty-four years of age he became one of the most popular comedians in Britain. He wrote and starred in various other series and films over the years such as "The New Statesman" (1987); his role in it as Alan B'Stard earned him a BAFTA. He had his brief touch of Hollywood in 1991 when he starred as the title role in Drop Dead Fred (1991), but he soon returned to the British TV screens with "Bottom" (1991) a show which only ran for 3 seasons from 1991 to 1995 but was so popular that he and his co-star Adrian Edmondson still tour with live shows based on the series around Britain every two years or so to this day. In 1998 he had a severe accident and ended up in a coma after he crashed with his quad-bike at his farm in Devon. Luckily he recovered and starred in films and shows such as Guest House Paradiso (1999) and Day of the Sirens (2002). In 2002 he proved that he was back and ready for action in the comedy series "Believe Nothing" (2002) which reunited him with Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran, the writers of "The New Statesman". In 2003 he toured the UK alongside Adrian Edmondson with the fifth Bottom Live show.

Rik Mayall Movies / TV-Shows


Rik Mayall: Lord of Misrule (2014)
Man Down (2013)
Man Down (2013)
Crackanory (2013)
Highway to Hell (2012)
Errors of the Human Body (2012)
Tales of Television Centre (2012)
Just for the Record (2010)
Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape (2010)
Marple Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2009)
Evil Calls: The Raven (2008)
Blackadder Rides Again (2008)
Snow White: The Sequel (2007)
Valiant (2005)
Marple (2004)
Churchill: The Hollywood Years (2004)
Chaos and Cadavers (2003)
Bottom Live 2003: Weapons Grade Y-Fronts Tour (2003)
Comedy Connections (2003)
Believe Nothing (2002)
Bottom 2001: An Arse Oddity (2001)
Chilly Dogs (2001)
Murder Rooms: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes (2000)
Merlin: The Return (2000)
Sonic Underground (1999)
Blackadder Back & Forth (1999)
Guest House Paradiso (1999)
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
A Monkey's Tale (1999)
Bottom Live 3: Hooligan's Island (1997)
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Jonathan Creek (1997)
The Willows in Winter (1996)
Out of My Head (1995)
Bottom Live: The Big Number 2 Tour (1995)
The Snow Queen (1995)
Astérix i Amerika (1994)
Bottom Live (1993)
Dancing Queen (1993)
Carry on Columbus (1992)
Drop Dead Fred (1991)
Bottom (1991)
Little Noises (1991)
The Princess and the Goblin (1991)
The New Statesman (1987)
Eat the Rich (1987)
French and Saunders (1987)
Filthy Rich & Catflap (1987)
Whoops Apocalypse (1986)
The Bill (1984)
The Young Ones (1982)
Blackadder (1982)
The Comic Strip Presents... (1982)
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Eye of the Needle (1981)
Shock Treatment (1981)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links