Rebecca De Mornay

Watch Rebecca De Mornay Movies | Watch Rebecca De Mornay TV Shows

Rebecca De Mornay Photo

Rebecca De Mornay Wiki


Real Name: Rebecca Jane Pearch
Birth Place: Santa Rosa, California, USA
Birth Date: August 29, 1959
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Rebecca De Mornay Biography


Rebecca De Mornay was born in 1959. Her parents divorced when she was young, and she got her last name when her mother married Richard De Mornay, who adopted her. After Richard's untimely death, Rebecca's mother moved her and her half-brother Peter from northern California to Europe, where she was raised primarily in England and Austria. Rebecca graduated "summa cum laude" from a German-speaking high school in the Austrian alps, and still speaks fluent German and French.She began her acting training in Los Angeles at Lee Strasberg's Institute, became an apprentice at Francis Ford Coppola's Zoetrope Film Studio, and soon thereafter made her film debut in One from the Heart (1982), which was followed by the box office hit Risky Business (1983), in which she gave a seductive and critically acclaimed performance as a streetwise prostitute. She went on to international stardom with her portrayal of a chillingly twisted nanny in the hugely popular The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992). Other acclaimed film work includes Runaway Train (1985) (with Jon Voight), The Trip to Bountiful (1985) (with Geraldine Page), Backdraft (1991) (with Kurt Russell).Network television work includes the tour-de-force role of Arlie in the stellar Getting Out (1994) (TV) (based on Marsha Norman's play), the tragic title character in Dominick Dunne's An Inconvenient Woman (1991) (TV) (with Jason Robards), the remake of "The Shining" (1997) (produced by Stephen King), a multi-episode story arc about a cancer survivor on "ER" (1994) and Hallmark Hall of Fame's Night Ride Home (1999) (TV) (with Ellen Burstyn).On stage, she starred as Billie Dawn in "Born Yesterday" (1988) at the Pasadena Playhouse, as Charlotte Corday in "Marat/Sade" (1990) at the Williamstown Festival, and as Anna in "Closer" (2000) at the Mark Taper Forum.Rebecca's directing debut was with a segment of Showtime's "The Outer Limits" (1995) starring John Savage and Frank Whaley. Twice divorced from writer Bruce Wagner and, more recently, sportscaster Patrick O'Neal, Rebecca resides in Los Angeles with her two young daughters Sophia and Veronica.

Rebecca De Mornay Movies / TV-Shows


Lucifer (2016)
I Am Wrath (2016)
Jessica Jones (2015)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Apartment 1303 (2012)
American Reunion (2012)
Mother's Day (2010)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Flipped (2010)
Celebrity Ghost Stories (2008)
Music Within (2007)
John from Cincinnati (2007)
American Venus (2007)
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Raise Your Voice (2004)
Identity (2003)
Salem Witch Trials (2002)
Boomtown (2002)
A Girl Thing (2001)
The Right Temptation (2000)
Thick as Thieves (1999)
A Table for One (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
The Practice (1997)
The Shining (1997)
The Winner (1996)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Never Talk to Strangers (1995)
ER (1994)
Getting Out (1994)
Blind Side (1993)
The Three Musketeers (1993)
Guilty as Sin (1993)
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992)
Backdraft (1991)
By Dawn's Early Light (1990)
And God Created Woman (1988)
Feds (1988)
Beauty and the Beast (1987)
The Murders in the Rue Morgue (1986)
Runaway Train (1985)
The Slugger's Wife (1985)
The Trip to Bountiful (1985)
Testament (1983)
Risky Business (1983)
One from the Heart (1981)
Nova (1974)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links