Randy Quaid

Watch Randy Quaid Movies | Watch Randy Quaid TV Shows

Randy Quaid Photo

Randy Quaid Wiki


Real Name: Randall Rudy Quaid
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Date: October 01, 1950
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Randy Quaid Biography


Hollywood's most extreme character star.... Randy Quaid has never been timelier. Randy, a man who took a bus to Hollywood with nothing but raw talent, is now a proven and current vast and varied star with that one other sustaining asset - he is a great and much admired actor on the world's stage and television and feature film screens and an actor that has been recognized by Hollywood and the worlds finest directors.Randy, who earned a Golden Globe portraying Lyndon Johnson, received a nomination in this years race for incarnating another memorable real life character, "Colonel" Tom Parker. The portrait of Colonel Parker, a former carnival barker with a murky past, is dark. The New York Times said "Mr. Quaid is riveting as the bully of Graceland", when he has Elvis firmly under his thumb, he is the L.B.J. of rock 'n' roll - a towering, wheedling, tirelessly self-promoting Southern fox in the rare instances when Elvis defies him, Colonel Parker shrinks into a hand-wringing phony, cajoling his only client in the overly ornate language of Professor Marvel in "The Wizard of Oz".Quaid stars in and Was nominated for a SAG award for his work in Brokeback Mountain (2005), directed by Ang Lee from a script written by Larry McMurtry, who also wrote The Last Picture Show (1971) in which Randy had his first feature film role. Working with McMurtry and supporting his material has become a Randy Quaid career tradition. Quaid's performance in Brokeback Mountain (2005) was listed as one of the New York Observer's 2005 Noteworthy male performances.Randy's upcoming roles on the big screen continue his bold appetite for challenges. He most recently finished filming Goya's Ghosts (2006) for director Milos Forman. Forman cast Randy as "King Carlos IV of Spain" after seeing his Golden globe nominated performance as The Colonel. In Last Flag Flying (2010), to be directed by Richard Linklater, he will reprise his Academy award nominated performance in the sequel to The Last Detail (1973).

Randy Quaid Movies / TV-Shows


Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach (2009)
Real Time (2008)
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
Texas Ranch House (2006)
Blade: The Series (2006)
Elvis (2005)
Category 7: The End of the World (2005)
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
The Ice Harvest (2005)
Home on the Range (2004)
Category 6: Day of Destruction (2004)
Back by Midnight (2004)
Grind (2003)
Carolina (2003)
Black Cadillac (2003)
Christmas Vacation 2: Cousin Eddie's Island Adventure (2003)
Frank McKlusky, C.I. (2002)
The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Chevy Chase (2002)
The Adventures of Pluto Nash (2002)
Not Another Teen Movie (2001)
The Day the World Ended (2001)
Night Visions (2001)
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle (2000)
The Wonderful World of Disney Mail till presidenten (2000)
P.U.N.K.S. (1999)
Purgatory (1999)
The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (1999)
Hard Rain (1998)
Valentine's Day (1998)
Bug Buster (1998)
Last Rites (1998)
Vegas Vacation (1997)
Woman Undone (1996)
Moonshine Highway (1996)
The Siege at Ruby Ridge (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Kingpin (1996)
Independence Day (1996)
Last Dance (1996)
Get on the Bus (1996)
Bye Bye Love (1995)
Streets of Laredo (1995)
Ed McBain's 87th Precinct: Lightning (1995)
Major League II (1994)
Curse of the Starving Class (1994)
Next Door (1994)
The Paper (1994)
Freaked (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Murder in the Heartland (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Frankenstein (1992)
The Ren & Stimpy Show (1991)
Quick Change (1990)
Texasville (1990)
Cold Dog Soup (1990)
Days of Thunder (1990)
Out Cold (1989)
Parents (1989)
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989)
Evil in Clear River (1988)
Dead Solid Perfect (1988)
Moving (1988)
American Experience (1988)
Caddyshack II (1988)
Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (1987)
LBJ: The Early Years (1987)
No Man's Land (1987)
The Wraith (1986)
Fool for Love (1985)
The Slugger's Wife (1985)
The Wild Life (1984)
National Lampoon's Vacation (1983)
Inside the Third Reich (1982)
Heartbeeps (1981)
The Long Riders (1980)
Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (1980)
Foxes (1980)
To Race the Wind (1980)
The Last Ride of the Dalton Gang (1979)
Midnight Express (1978)
The Choirboys (1977)
Bound for Glory (1976)
The Missouri Breaks (1976)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Breakout (1975)
The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz (1974)
The Last Detail (1973)
Paper Moon (1973)
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
Night Gallery (1969)
Targets (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links