Ralph Fiennes

Watch Ralph Fiennes Movies | Watch Ralph Fiennes TV Shows

Ralph Fiennes Photo

Ralph Fiennes Wiki


Real Name: Ralph Nathaniel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
Birth Place: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK
Birth Date: December 22, 1962
Occupation: Actor, Director, Soundtrack

Ralph Fiennes Biography


Ralph Twisleton Wykeham Fiennes was born on December 22, 1962 in Suffolk, England to Mark Fiennes, a photographer, and Jennifer Lash, a novelist, the eldest of six children. Four of his siblings are also in the arts: Martha Fiennes, a director; Magnus Fiennes, a musician; Sophie, a producer; and Joseph Fiennes, an actor. Fiennes has been honored with two Academy Award nominations, the first in 1994 for his performance in Steven Spielberg's Oscar-winning Best Picture, Schindler's List (1993). Fiennes' chilling portrayal of Nazi Commandant Amon Goeth also brought him a Golden Globe nomination and a BAFTA Award, as well as Best Supporting Actor honors from numerous critics groups, including the National Society of Film Critics, and the New York, Chicago, Boston and London Film Critics associations. Four years later, Fiennes earned his second Oscar nomination, for Best Actor, in another Best Picture winner, Anthony Minghella's The English Patient (1996). He also garnered Golden Globe and BAFTA Award nominations, as well as two Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award nominations, one for Best Actor and another shared with the film's ensemble cast.His long list of film credits also includes the award-winning drama The Reader (2008), co-starring Kate Winslet; Kathryn Bigelow's Oscar®-winning The Hurt Locker (2008); the Neil Jordan-directed films The End of the Affair (1999) and The Good Thief (2002/I); István Szabó's Sunshine (1999); Maid in Manhattan (2002); the animated The Prince of Egypt (1998); Oscar and Lucinda (1997); Robert Redford's Quiz Show (1994); and Wuthering Heights (1992), which marked his film debut. Fiennes notably portrayed of the evil Lord Voldemort in the Harry Potter blockbuster film franchise. His nephew, Hero Fiennes-Tiffin played Tom Riddle, the young Lord Voldemort, in Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009).Fiennes made his feature film directorial debut with a contemporary version of Shakespeare's political thriller Coriolanus (2011), in which he also starred with Gerard Butler and Vanessa Redgrave. He will star next in Mike Newell's screen adaptation of Charles Dickens' Great Expectations (2012), with Helena Bonham Carter and Jeremy Irvine, and in the highly anticipated Skyfall (2012), the next film in the Bond series, from director Sam Mendes.

Ralph Fiennes Movies / TV-Shows


Marea Aventura Lego 2 (2019)
Spielberg (2017)
The Lego Batman Movie (2017)
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
Hail, Caesar! (2016)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
Spectre (2015)
A Bigger Splash (2015)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Turks & Caicos (2014)
Two Women (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Harry Potter and the Escape from Gringotts (2014)
Salting the Battlefield (2014)
Muse of Fire (2013)
The Invisible Woman (2013)
Great Expectations (2012)
Skyfall (2012)
Furia titanilor (2012)
Coriolanus (2011)
Page Eight (2011)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
The Wildest Dream (2010)
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Rev. (2010)
Cemetery Junction (2010)
Nanny McPhee Returns (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 2: Characters (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Reader (2008)
The Hurt Locker (2008)
In Bruges (2008)
The Duchess (2008)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
J.K. Rowling: A Year in the Life (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Bernard and Doris (2006)
Land of the Blind (2006)
Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (2006)
The Constant Gardener (2005)
Chromophobia (2005)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
The Chumscrubber (2005)
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
The White Countess (2005)
Imaginary Witness: Hollywood and the Holocaust (2004)
Imagine (2003)
Reflections of Evil (2002)
The Good Thief (2002)
Spider (2002)
Maid in Manhattan (2002)
Röd drake (2002)
The Miracle Maker (2000)
The End of the Affair (1999)
Sunshine (1999)
Onegin (1999)
The Prince of Egypt (1998)
The Avengers (1998)
The View (1997)
Oscar and Lucinda (1997)
1914-1918 (1996)
The English Patient (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Strange Days (1995)
Quiz Show (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Schindler's List (1993)
Barnet från Mâcon (1993)
Wuthering Heights (1992)
Prime Suspect (1991)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links