Peter Weller

Watch Peter Weller Movies | Watch Peter Weller TV Shows

Peter Weller Photo

Peter Weller Wiki


Real Name: Peter Frederick Weller
Birth Place: Stevens Point, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Date: June 24, 1947
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Peter Weller Biography


Peter Frederick Weller is the youngest son of a United States Army helicopter pilot. He was born in Stevens Point, Wisconsin but traveled extensively as his father literally flew around the world. Before he was out of his teens, he had attended high schools in Heidelberg, Germany and San Antonio, Texas, then enrolled the University of North Texas -- attracted by the chance of playing trumpet in one of the college's celebrated jazz bands. Music is in his family. Three generations on his mother's side were piano players and jazz is still his overriding interest. Ask him who his favorite performer in any art form is and he will say Miles Davis. It was with a B.A. in Theatre and a scholarship to the American Academy of Dramatic Arts that he left Texas for New York. Two weeks after graduating, he made his first appearance on Broadway as David in Joseph Papp's New York Shakespeare Festival production of David Rabe's "Sticks and Bones", a role he repeated on the London stage.While a student of legendary actress and drama coach, Uta Hagen, Weller appeared on and off Broadway in works like William Inge's "Summer Brave", Thomas Babe's "Rebel Women" and "Full Circle", one of the last plays directed by Otto Preminger. He began garnering critical acclaim with his portrayal of Billie Wilson in "Streamers", directed by Mike Nichols for Joseph Papp at Lincoln Center. He continued that success with his performances as Cliff in "The Woolgatherer" and as Nick in the first American production of David Mamet's "The Woods". During this period, he became a member of the highly respected Actor's Studio, under the aegis of Elia Kazan and Lee Strasberg.Weller's film debut was in Richard Lester's Butch and Sundance: The Early Days (1979). He then co-starred with Alan King and Ali MacGraw in Sidney Lumet's Just Tell Me What You Want (1980) and, with Albert Finney and Diane Keaton, in Alan Parker's Shoot the Moon (1982). Other film credits include Firstborn (1984) with Teri Garr, the HBO made-for-TV Apology (1986) (TV), co-starring Lesley Ann Warren, and Of Unknown Origin (1983), the film which won Weller the Best Actor award at the Paris International Film Festival for his performance as an upwardly mobile bachelor with a serious rat problem. That same film also marked his first association with Leviathan (1989) director George P. Cosmatos.

Peter Weller Movies / TV-Shows


Magnum P.I. (2018)
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Forever (2018)
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
MacGyver (2016)
Shades of Blue (2016)
Game of Silence (2016)
Rush Hour (2016)
Outsiders (2016)
The Real History of Science Fiction (2014)
Tyrant (2014)
The Last Ship (2014)
Salem (2014)
The Strain (2014)
Skin Trade (2014)
Under the Dome (2013)
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 2 (2013)
Sleepy Hollow (2013)
Repentance (2013)
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Dragon Eyes (2012)
The Mob Doctor (2012)
Longmire (2012)
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (2012)
Franklin & Bash (2011)
Forced to Fight (2011)
God of War: Unearthing the Legend Franchise Documentary (2010)
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within (2010)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Once Fallen (2010)
Justified (2010)
Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Fringe (2008)
Prey (2007)
Dexter (2006)
Egypt: Engineering an Empire (2006)
Psych (2006)
The Hard Easy (2006)
Undiscovered (2005)
Engineering an Empire (2005)
The Poseidon Adventure (2005)
House (2004)
Las Vegas (2003)
The Order (2003)
Monk (2002)
Odyssey 5 (2002)
Styx (2001)
Star Trek: Enterprise (2001)
24 (2001)
Shadow Hours (2000)
Ivansxtc (2000)
Contaminated Man (2000)
Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula (2000)
Diplomatic Siege (1999)
Gold Coast (1997)
Top of the World (1997)
End of Summer (1997)
Decoy (1995)
Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
Beyond the Clouds (1995)
Screamers (1995)
The Substitute Wife (1994)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Sunset Grill (1993)
Fifty/Fifty (1992)
Naked Lunch (1991)
Rainbow Drive (1990)
Women and Men: Stories of Seduction (1990)
RoboCop 2 (1990)
Cat Chaser (1989)
Leviathan (1989)
Shakedown (1988)
RoboCop (1987)
Apology (1986)
A Killing Affair (1986)
Firstborn (1984)
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
Of Unknown Origin (1983)
Shoot the Moon (1982)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
Just Tell Me What You Want (1980)
Butch and Sundance: The Early Days (1979)
Arena (1975)
The Man Without a Country (1973)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links