Peter Sarsgaard

Watch Peter Sarsgaard Movies | Watch Peter Sarsgaard TV Shows

Peter Sarsgaard Photo

Peter Sarsgaard Wiki


Real Name: John Peter Sarsgaard
Birth Place: Belleville, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: March 07, 1971
Occupation: Actor

Peter Sarsgaard Biography


Coming on the scene fairly recently, Illinois-born actor Peter Sarsgaard has already demonstrated an amazing flair for harsh, disturbing, dark-edged characters despite his boyish countenance. A graduate of St. Louis' Washington University where he majored in history and literature, he was a co-founder of the comedy improvisational group Mama's Pot Roast and trained initially with the Actors' Studio in New York. Such off-Broadway productions included Horton Foote's "Laura Dennis" and John Cameron Mitchell's "Kingdom of Earth."He made his screen debut in Tim Robbins' Dead Man Walking (1995) and was given more sizable roles in Desert Blue (1998) and The Man in the Iron Mask (1998/I), as the ill-fated son of the Musketeer Athos, played by John Malkovich. Peter then started gracing the art-house circuit, making a violent, searing impression as a homophobic killer in Boys Don't Cry (1999) starring two-time Oscar-winner Hilary Swank as a trans-gendered teen.Other impressionable offbeat roles for Peter that have thrilled critics from coast to coast include Shattered Glass (2003), which earned him a slew of awards including the prestigious National Society of Film Critics Award. Prior to that, he showed off his versatility with portrayals ranging from a Russian nuclear reactor officer in K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) to a drug addict in The Salton Sea (2002). Other heralded performances in Garden State (2004) and Kinsey (2004) only prove that, at this rate, it is only a matter of time before the Oscar comes rapping on this man's door.

Peter Sarsgaard Movies / TV-Shows


The Looming Tower (2018)
Jackie (2016)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Black Mass (2015)
The Slap (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Experimenter (2015)
Valley Uprising (2014)
Pawn Sacrifice (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Blue Jasmine (2013)
Lovelace (2013)
Night Moves (2013)
Very Good Girls (2013)
Robot & Frank (2012)
The Killing (2011)
Green Lantern (2011)
Conan (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Knight and Day (2010)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
An Education (2009)
Orphan (2009)
In the Electric Mist (2009)
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (2008)
Elegy (2008)
Rendition (2007)
Indie Sex: Censored (2007)
Indie Sex: Extremes (2007)
Year of the Dog (2007)
The Skeleton Key (2005)
Jarhead (2005)
Flightplan (2005)
The Dying Gaul (2005)
Garden State (2004)
Kinsey (2004)
Shattered Glass (2003)
Death of a Dynasty (2003)
Sex at 24 Frames Per Second (2003)
Empire (2002)
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
The Salton Sea (2002)
Unconditional Love (2002)
The Center of the World (2001)
Housebound (2000)
The Cell (2000)
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Desert Blue (1998)
Another Day in Paradise (1998)
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)
SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (1997)
Dead Man Walking (1995)
New York Undercover (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Law & Order (1990)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links