Pauly Shore

Watch Pauly Shore Movies | Watch Pauly Shore TV Shows

Pauly Shore Photo

Pauly Shore Wiki


Real Name: Paul Montgomery Shore
Birth Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Birth Date: February 01, 1968
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Director

Pauly Shore Biography


Stand-up comic Pauly Shore (né Paul Montgomery Shore) tasted super-stardom in 1990 when his precedent-setting MTV show "Totally Pauly" (1990) hit the airwaves to major fan approval. The show ran for four years, opening the door wide for him for television and film roles. In 1993, he wrote and starred in a one-hour HBO television special, Pauly Does Dallas (1993) (TV), which drew in even more loyal fans.He had roles in films from 1988, providing supporting comedy relief, but it was the wildly popular Encino Man (1992), partnered with Sean Astin and Brendan Fraser, that put Pauly squarely on the map. Manic showcases followed, including Son in Law (1993), In the Army Now (1994), Jury Duty (1995), Bio-Dome (1996) and The Curse of Inferno (1997), but his lunacy was dismissed as crude, dumb and, for the most part, unfunny. His film career quickly tanked. This downhill spiral was not helped by the failure of his failed Fox sitcom "Pauly" (1997) in 1997. Lambasted unmercifully by both critics and media alike, he was soon becoming a running joke and forced to lie low and ride out the storm. He provided voices in animated features such as Casper: A Spirited Beginning (1997) (V) and An Extremely Goofy Movie (2000) (V).In better days, his first comedy album, "The Future of America," was named Best Comedy Album by the college music journalists in 1991, while the National Association of Record Merchandisers nominated his second album, "Scraps from the Future," for a Best Sellers Award. His third album, "Pink Diggly Diggly," was taped live at his mother Mitzi Shore's famed Los Angeles improv club The Comedy Store, where Pauly received his stand-up comedy initiation.Pauly has made do in recent years as a recurring guest on Howard Stern's late-night show, as well as David Letterman's and Craig Kilborn's talk shows. And, of course, he tours the country with his stand-up act. He's been surrounded by show business all his life. In addition to mother Mitzi, father Sammy Shore was a well-known comedian who once opened for Elvis Presley during the Vegas years, while older brother Peter Shore has delved into producing/directing TV endeavors. In a career that skyrocketed quickly only to make a serious crash landing, never-say-die Pauly's latest bid for a comeback is the self-mockumentary Pauly Shore Is Dead (2003), which he directed and co-wrote.

Pauly Shore Movies / TV-Shows


Alone Together (2018)
Sandy Wexler (2017)
Animals. (2016)
Kocktails with Khloé (2016)
Spring Broke (2016)
Star vs. the Forces of Evil (2015)
Pauly Shore Stands Alone (2014)
Ke$ha: My Crazy Beautiful Life (2013)
@midnight (2013)
Whiskey Business (2012)
Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012)
Kendra on Top (2012)
America's Book of Secrets (2012)
Workaholics (2011)
Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star (2011)
Stonerville (2011)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
Back from Hell: A Tribute to Sam Kinison (2010)
Adopted (2009)
Tosh.0 (2009)
Dr. Dolittle 5 - Lucky gör Hollywood osäkert! (2009)
Opposite Day (2009)
Pauly Shore & Friends (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Heckler (2007)
Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (2007)
The Two Coreys (2007)
Sunset Tan (2007)
Wild 'N Out (2005)
Howard Stern on Demand (2005)
The Girls Next Door (2005)
Hell's Kitchen (2005)
My Super Sweet 16 (2005)
Father of the Pride (2004)
Entourage (2004)
Pauly Shore Is Dead (2003)
Punk'd (2003)
Last Comic Standing (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Wash (2001)
Cribs (2000)
The Bogus Witch Project (2000)
Red Letters (2000)
An Extremely Goofy Movie (2000)
The Princess & the Barrio Boy (2000)
Futurama (1999)
V.I.P. (1998)
Playboy: The Best of Jenny McCarthy (1998)
Casper Meets Wendy (1998)
True Life (1998)
Casper: A Spirited Beginning (1997)
King of the Hill (1997)
The View (1997)
Bio-Dome (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Nash Bridges (1996)
Jury Duty (1995)
A Goofy Movie (1995)
MADtv (1995)
In the Army Now (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Son in Law (1993)
Encino Man (1992)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Class Act (1992)
The Howard Stern Show (1990)
Bobby's World (1990)
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge (1989)
Lost Angels (1989)
For Keeps? (1988)
18 Again! (1988)
Biography (1987)
Married... with Children (1987)
21 Jump Street (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links