Patrick Barr

Watch Patrick Barr Movies | Watch Patrick Barr TV Shows

Patrick Barr Wiki


Real Name: Patrick David Barr
Birth Place: Akola, India
Birth Date: February 13, 1908
Occupation: Actor, Producer

Patrick Barr Biography


Patrick Barr, born into a judicial family in British India in 1908, was active for more than half a century on the stage, screen and, later, very successfully on television.Tall and distinguished, the son of a judge and (in retirement) theatrical manager, Barr was educated at Radley and Trinity College, Oxford ,winning a "blue" in the 1929 University Boat Race.Having first worked as an engineer, he made the move to acting at the comparatively late age of twenty-five. His West End stage debut, followed in 1936 in a production of "The Country Wife" at the Old Vic. The following year, he made his debut on the New York stage.During the Second World War, he was a conscientious objector serving with a Free French ambulance unit in North Africa. For his bravery, he was awarded the Croix de Guerre.On his return to the United Kingdom, he resumed his acting career in a revival of Noel Coward's "Private Lives" at the Apollo Theatre. For the next fifteen years, he appeared almost non-stop on the West End Stage, the longest-running being "Like a Dove", in which he played "Lord Dungavel" for over two years. By the mid 1950s, the popularity of television was growing dramatically and Barr became more widely-known as a result, twice becoming "Television Actor of the Year".In 1970, he made a strong return to the stage, joining the Royal Shakespeare Company for the season at Stratford. He played the ghost in "Hamlet", "Alonso" in "The Tempest" and "Escalus" in "Measure for Measure".His first film, The Merry Men of Sherwood (1932) in 1932 was the first of numerous character parts and, while never attaining first billing as he had on the stage and television, his talents were always in demand.Patrick Barr was married twice. He died aged 77 on August 29 1985.

Patrick Barr Movies / TV-Shows


A Voyage Round My Father (1984)
Octopussy (1983)
The Godsend (1980)
The Great Train Robbery (1979)
Home Before Midnight (1979)
House of Whipcord (1974)
The Black Windmill (1974)
The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)
The Flesh and Blood Show (1972)
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971)
My Partner the Ghost (1969)
I Spy (1965)
Horizon (1964)
Doctor Who (1963)
Billy Liar (1963)
The Longest Day (1962)
The Avengers (1961)
Saint Joan (1957)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955)
The Dam Busters (1955)
Time Is My Enemy (1954)
Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (1954)
Crest of the Wave (1954)
Sailor of the King (1953)
The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (1952)
The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Adam and Evalyn (1949)
The Blue Lagoon (1949)
The Scarf Murder Mystery (1940)
Blackout (1940)
The Phantom Strikes (1938)
The Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1937)
Things to Come (1936)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Paranormal Witness

maximus_1 : This is the best Website and this show is great WHAT MORE DO WE WANT! Thank...