Pat Morita

Watch Pat Morita Movies | Watch Pat Morita TV Shows

Pat Morita Photo

Pat Morita Wiki


Real Name: Noriyuki Morita
Birth Place: Isleton, California, USA
Birth Date: June 28, 1932
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Writer

Pat Morita Biography


Abundantly busy and much loved Asian-American actor who became an on-screen hero to millions of adults and kids alike as the wise and wonderful Mr. Miyagi in The Karate Kid (1984), the sparkling Noriyuki Morita was back again dishing out Eastern philosophy and martial arts lessons for The Karate Kid, Part II (1986) and The Karate Kid, Part III (1989), and even for The Next Karate Kid (1994). However, putting all that karate aside, the diminutive Morita actually first started out as a stand-up comedian known as the Hip Nip in nightclubs and bars, and made his first on-screen appearance in Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967). He quickly adapted to the screen and showed up in small parts in such comedy films as The Shakiest Gun in the West (1968), alongside Don Knotts, and in Evil Roy Slade (1972) (TV) supporting John Astin. He also appeared in such popular series as "Sanford and Son" (1972) and "M*A*S*H" (1972).Morita got his next break playing the often-perplexed restaurant owner Matsho "Arnold" Takahashi in two episodes of the hugely popular sitcom "Happy Days" (1974) between 1975 and 1976, and again between 1982 and 1983. Morita was quite in demand on the small screen and also scored the lead in his own police drama "Ohara" (1987), and guest-starred on other high-profile television series including "Magnum, P.I." (1980), "Murder, She Wrote" (1984), "Baywatch" (1989) and "The Hughleys" (1998). Although most often used as a minor character actor, he remained consistently busy and occasionally lent his vocal talents to animated features such as Mulan (1998). However, his real strengths lay in portraying slightly oddball or unusual characters in offbeat films. He died at age 73 of natural causes at Sunrise Hospital in Las Vegas, Nevada on November 24, 2005.

Pat Morita Movies / TV-Shows


Royal Kill (2009)
18 Fingers of Death! (2006)
Only the Brave (2006)
Down and Derby (2005)
The Karate Dog (2005)
American Fusion (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
Mulan II (2004)
Elvis Has Left the Building (2004)
Miss Castaway and the Island Girls (2004)
The Last Shot (2004)
Spymate (2003)
High Roller: The Stu Ungar Story (2003)
Shadow Fury (2001)
Hwasango (2001)
The Center of the World (2001)
Brother (2000)
Son of the Beach (2000)
Yes, Dear (2000)
I'll Remember April (2000)
King Cobra (1999)
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
Inferno (1999)
Mulan (1998)
The Hughleys (1998)
Bloodsport III (1996)
Reggie's Prayer (1996)
Spy Hard (1996)
Bloodsport 2 (1996)
Hart to Hart: Secrets of the Hart (1995)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Timemaster (1995)
Caroline in the City (1995)
The Next Karate Kid (1994)
Detective Extralarge L'ombra del guerriero (1993)
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1993)
Space Rangers (1993)
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
Boy Meets World (1993)
American Ninja 5 (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Miracle Beach (1992)
Auntie Lee's Meat Pies (1992)
Honeymoon in Vegas (1992)
Do or Die (1991)
Hiroshima: Out of the Ashes (1990)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990)
Baywatch (1989)
Family Matters (1989)
The Karate Kid Part III (1989)
Collision Course (1989)
The Munsters Today (1987)
Married... with Children (1987)
Babes in Toyland (1986)
The Karate Kid Part II (1986)
Amos (1985)
Alice in Wonderland (1985)
The Karate Kid (1984)
Night Patrol (1984)
The Vegas Strip War (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Savannah Smiles (1982)
Slapstick of Another Kind (1982)
Full Moon High (1981)
When Time Ran Out... (1980)
Bizarre (1980)
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
For the Love of It (1980)
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979)
ABC Weekend Specials (1977)
Man from Atlantis (1977)
The Love Boat (1977)
The Incredible Hulk (1977)
Laverne & Shirley (1976)
Midway (1976)
Farewell to Manzanar (1976)
Welcome Back, Kotter (1975)
Starsky and Hutch (1975)
Happy Days (1974)
Police Woman (1974)
Chico and the Man (1974)
Brock's Last Case (1973)
Kung Fu (1972)
Sanford and Son (1972)
The Bob Newhart Show (1972)
Cancel My Reservation (1972)
Evil Roy Slade (1972)
M*A*S*H (1972)
Cannon (1971)
Columbo (1971)
McCloud (1970)
The Odd Couple (1970)
The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1969)
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
The Shakiest Gun in the West (1968)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (1967)
Green Acres (1965)
Gomer Pyle: USMC (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links