Orson Welles

Watch Orson Welles Movies | Watch Orson Welles TV Shows

Orson Welles Photo

Orson Welles Wiki


Real Name: George Orson Welles
Birth Place: Kenosha, Wisconsin, USA
Birth Date: May 06, 1915
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Director

Orson Welles Biography


His father was a well-to-do inventor, his mother a beautiful concert pianist; Orson Welles was gifted in many arts (magic, piano, painting) as a child. When his mother died (he was seven) he traveled the world with his father. When his father died (he was fifteen) he became the ward of Chicago's Dr. Maurice Bernstein. In 1931 he graduated from the Todd School in Woodstock, Illinois; he turned down college offers for a sketching tour of Ireland. He tried unsuccessfully to enter the London and Broadway stages, traveling some more in Morocco and Spain (where he fought in the bullring). Recommendations by Thornton Wilder and Alexander Woollcott got him into Katherine Cornell's road company, with which he made his New York debut as Tybalt in 1934. The same year he married, directed his first short, and appeared on radio for the first time. He began working with John Houseman and formed the Mercury Theatre with him in 1937. In 1938 they produced "The Mercury Theatre on the Air", famous for its broadcast version of "The War of the Worlds" (intended as a Halloween prank). His first film to be seen by the public was Citizen Kane (1941), a commercial failure losing RKO $150,000, but regarded by many as the best film ever made. Many of his next films were commercial failures and he exiled himself to Europe in 1948. In 1956 he directed Touch of Evil (1958); it failed in the U.S. but won a prize at the 1958 Brussels World's Fair. In 1975, in spite of all his box-office failures, he received the American Film Institute's Lifetime Achievement Award, and in 1984 the Directors Guild of America awarded him its highest honor, the D.W. Griffith Award. His reputation as a film maker has climbed steadily ever since.

Orson Welles Movies / TV-Shows


Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles (2014)
Not Fade Away (2012)
Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure (2011)
Just Henry (2011)
Jucy (2010)
Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff (2010)
Prodigal Sons (2008)
Horror Business (2005)
Is It Real? (2005)
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream (2005)
UFO Files (2004)
Rita (2003)
Apple Jack (2003)
Lost in La Mancha (2002)
Pulp Cinema (2001)
A Huey P. Newton Story (2001)
The Big Brass Ring (1999)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Where Are All the UFO's? (1996)
Century of Cinema A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
Get Shorty (1995)
Don Quixote (1992)
The Magic of David Copperfield XIV: Flying - Live the Dream (1992)
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991)
Rita Hayworth: Dancing Into the Dream (1990)
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story (1987)
The Transformers: The Movie (1986)
The Muppets: A Celebration of 30 Years (1986)
Moonlighting (1985)
Jeopardy! (1984)
The Last Sailors: The Final Days of Working Sail (1984)
Genocide (1982)
Slapstick of Another Kind (1982)
History of the World: Part I (1981)
Filming 'The Trial' (1981)
The Man Who Saw Tomorrow (1981)
Butterfly (1981)
The Enchanted Journey (1981)
The Secret Life of Nikola Tesla (1980)
Shogun (1980)
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
Shogun (1980)
The Muppet Movie (1979)
The Double McGuffin (1979)
The South Bank Show (1978)
The Magic of David Copperfield (1978)
A Woman Called Moses (1978)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Frank Sinatra (1978)
The Biggest Battle (1978)
The Force Beyond (1977)
It Happened One Christmas (1977)
Voyage of the Damned (1976)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Muhammad Ali (1976)
Arena (1975)
Rikki-Tikki-Tavi (1975)
Who's Out There? (1975)
Ten Little Indians (1974)
Den femte offensiven (1973)
F for Fake (1973)
Treasure Island (1972)
Future Shock (1972)
Necromancy (1972)
A Safe Place (1971)
The Legend of Doom House (1971)
Waterloo (1970)
Catch-22 (1970)
Start the Revolution Without Me (1970)
The Kremlin Letter (1970)
Tepepa (1969)
The Battle of Neretva (1969)
Night Gallery (1969)
To Build a Fire (1969)
The Southern Star (1969)
The Immortal Story (1968)
I'll Never Forget What's'isname (1967)
Casino Royale (1967)
Is Paris Burning? (1966)
A Man for All Seasons (1966)
The Bible: In the Beginning... (1966)
Chimes at Midnight (1965)
The V.I.P.s (1963)
The Trial (1962)
King of Kings (1961)
David and Goliath (1960)
The Battle of Austerlitz (1960)
Orson Welles: The Paris Interview (1960)
Compulsion (1959)
The Long, Hot Summer (1958)
The Roots of Heaven (1958)
Touch of Evil (1958)
The Vikings (1958)
Man in the Shadow (1957)
Moby Dick (1956)
Three Cases of Murder (1955)
Napoleon - soldat och kejsare (1955)
Confidential Report (1955)
Othello (1951)
I Love Lucy (1951)
The Black Rose (1950)
The Third Man (1949)
Prince of Foxes (1949)
Macbeth (1948)
Monsieur Verdoux (1947)
The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
Tomorrow Is Forever (1946)
Duel in the Sun (1946)
The Stranger (1946)
Follow the Boys (1944)
Journey Into Fear (1943)
Jane Eyre (1943)
The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Too Much Johnson (1938)
The Hearts of Age (1934)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links