Omar Sharif

Watch Omar Sharif Movies | Watch Omar Sharif TV Shows

Omar Sharif Photo

Omar Sharif Wiki


Real Name: Michel Shalhoub
Birth Place: Alexandria, Egypt
Birth Date: April 10, 1932
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Soundtrack

Omar Sharif Biography


Omar Sharif, the Franco-Arabic actor best known for playing Sherif Ali in Lawrence of Arabia (1962) and the title role in Doctor Zhivago (1965), was born Michel Demitri Shalhoub on April 10, 1932 in Alexandria, Egypt to Joseph Shalhoub, a lumber merchant, and his wife, Claire. Of Lebanese and Syrian extraction, the young Michel was raised a Roman Catholic. He was educated at Victoria College in Alexandria and too a degree in mathematics and physics from Cairo University with a major. Afterward graduating from university, he entered the family lumber business.Before making his English-language film debut with "Lawrence of Arabia", for which he earned him a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award nomination and international fame, Sharif became a star in Egyptian cinema. His first movie was the Egyptian film Siraa Fil-Wadi (1954) ("The Blazing Sun") in 1953, opposite the renowned Egyptian actress Faten Hamama whom he married in 1955. He converted to Islam to marry Hamama and took the name Omar al-Sharif. The couple had one child (Tarek Sharif, who was born in 1957 and portrayed the young Zhivago in the eponymous picture) and divorced in 1974. Sharif never remarried.Beginning in the 1960s, Sharif earned a reputation as one of the world's best known contract bridge players. In the 1970s and '80s, he co-wrote a syndicated newspaper bridge column for the Chicago Tribune. Sharif also wrote several books on bridge and has licensed his name to a bridge computer game, "Omar Sharif Bridge", which has been marketed since 1992.Sharif told the press in 2006 that he no longer played bridge, explaining, "I decided I didn't want to be a slave to any passion any more except for my work. I had too many passions, bridge, horses, gambling. I want to live a different kind of life, be with my family more because I didn't give them enough time."As an actor, Sharif had made a comeback in 2003 playing the title role of an elderly Muslim shopkeeper in the French film Monsieur Ibrahim (2003). For his performance, he won the Best Actor Award at the Venice Film Festival and the Best Actor César, France's equivalent of the Oscar, from the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma.

Omar Sharif Movies / TV-Shows


Chasing Mummies (2010)
The Last Templar (2009)
Hassan wa Morcus (2008)
10 000 B.C. (2008)
The Crown Prince (2006)
One Night with the King (2006)
The Ten Commandments (2006)
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
St. Peter (2005)
Hidalgo (2004)
Imagine (2003)
Monsieur Ibrahim (2003)
Building the Great Pyramid (2002)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
The Parole Officer (2001)
13. soturi (1999)
Mysteries of Egypt (1998)
Catherine the Great (1996)
Gulliver's Travels (1996)
A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
Red Eagle (1994)
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris (1992)
Beyond Justice (1992)
Memories of Midnight (1991)
Kaukaiset vuoret (1990)
The Rainbow Thief (1990)
Rambo III (1988)
Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna (1986)
Top Secret! (1984)
Green Ice (1981)
Pleasure Palace (1980)
Oh Heavenly Dog (1980)
Bloodline (1979)
Ashanti - seikkailu Afrikassa (1979)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Vaaleanpunainen pantteri iskee jälleen (1976)
Funny Lady (1975)
The Tamarind Seed (1974)
Juggernaut (1974)
The Last Valley (1971)
The Burglars (1971)
The Horsemen (1971)
The Appointment (1969)
Mackenna's Gold (1969)
Che! (1969)
Funny Girl (1968)
Mayerling (1968)
Kenraalien yö (1967)
More Than a Miracle (1967)
The Poppy Is Also a Flower (1966)
Genghis Khan (1965)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
Rooman valtakunnan tuho (1964)
The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1964)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
The Agony of Love (1961)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links