Morris Ankrum

Watch Morris Ankrum Movies | Watch Morris Ankrum TV Shows

Morris Ankrum Wiki


Real Name: Morris Winslow Ankrum
Birth Place: Danville, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: August 28, 1897
Occupation: Actor

Morris Ankrum Biography


A graduate of the University of Southern California School of Law, Morris Ankrum was an attorney and an economics professor before switching careers and joining the theater. He was a veteran stage actor by the time he entered the film industry in the 1930s, where he spent much time in westerns, playing everything from Indian chiefs to crooked town bankers. It was in the 1950s, though, that he hit his stride in the genre for which he is most fondly remembered - science-fiction films, where his gruff, no-nonsense demeanor and authoritative voice perfectly fit the role of the military officer helping scientists fight an outer-space menace, most memorably as Col. Fielding in the classic Invaders from Mars (1953). Toward the end of his career Ankrum had a recurring role as a judge on the "Perry Mason" (1957) TV series.

Morris Ankrum Movies / TV-Shows


Watch the Skies!: Science Fiction, the 1950s and Us (2005)
Century of Cinema A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
Guns of Diablo (1964)
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963)
Tower of London (1962)
Rawhide (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
Lawman (1958)
From the Earth to the Moon (1958)
The Rifleman (1958)
Curse of the Faceless Man (1958)
Giant from the Unknown (1958)
The Veil (1958)
Twilight for the Gods (1958)
Bat Masterson (1958)
Sea Hunt (1958)
26 Men (1957)
Tombstone Territory (1957)
Drango (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
Kronos (1957)
The Giant Claw (1957)
Maverick (1957)
Beginning of the End (1957)
Perry Mason (1957)
Have Gun - Will Travel (1957)
Zombies of Mora Tau (1957)
The Adventures of Jim Bowie (1956)
Frontier Doctor (1956)
Walk the Proud Land (1956)
Death of a Scoundrel (1956)
Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956)
The Adventures of Dr. Fu Manchu (1956)
No Man's Woman (1955)
The Last Command (1955)
Many Rivers to Cross (1955)
Chief Crazy Horse (1955)
Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955)
Gunsmoke (1955)
Jupiter's Darling (1955)
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955)
Cheyenne (1955)
Drums Across the River (1954)
Apache (1954)
Vera Cruz (1954)
Stories of the Century (1954)
Climax! (1954)
Cattle Queen of Montana (1954)
Silver Lode (1954)
Family Theatre I Beheld His Glory (1953)
Invaders from Mars (1953)
The Moonlighter (1953)
The Man Behind the Gun (1953)
Red Planet Mars (1952)
Mutiny (1952)
Son of Ali Baba (1952)
The Amos 'n Andy Show (1951)
Flight to Mars (1951)
Rocketship X-M (1950)
Chain Lightning (1950)
In a Lonely Place (1950)
Borderline (1950)
The Fountainhead (1949)
Slattery's Hurricane (1949)
Colorado Territory (1949)
Joan of Arc (1948)
For the Love of Mary (1948)
Studio One in Hollywood (1948)
Good News (1947)
The Sea of Grass (1947)
Desire Me (1947)
Song of the Thin Man (1947)
Cynthia (1947)
The Green Years (1946)
The Harvey Girls (1946)
Lady in the Lake (1946)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
Undercurrent (1946)
Courage of Lassie (1946)
Adventure (1945)
The Thin Man Goes Home (1944)
Marriage Is a Private Affair (1944)
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944)
The Human Comedy (1943)
I Dood It (1943)
Roxie Hart (1942)
Ride 'Em Cowboy (1942)
Reunion in France (1942)
Tales of Manhattan (1942)
Cheers for Miss Bishop (1941)
I Wake Up Screaming (1941)
This Woman Is Mine (1941)
Border Vigilantes (1941)
The Light of Western Stars (1940)
Three Men from Texas (1940)
Rustlers' Valley (1937)
Stand Up and Cheer! (1934)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links