Monte Hellman

Watch Monte Hellman Movies | Watch Monte Hellman TV Shows

Monte Hellman Photo

Monte Hellman Wiki


Real Name: Monte Jay Himmelman
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: July 12, 1932
Occupation: Director, Editor, Producer

Monte Hellman Biography


Cult director Monte Hellman has made a handful of offbeat, inventive and intriguing low-budget independent features throughout the years. His films are distinguished by slow pacing, vague but compelling plots and often obsessive characters.Hellman was born on July 12, 1932, in New York City. He studied drama at Stanford University and film at UCLA. Hellman hooked up with legendary exploitation movie producer Roger Corman in the late 1950s. He made his directorial debut with the enjoyable creature feature Beast from Haunted Cave (1959). He also directed portions of the notorious Corman fright flick fiasco The Terror (1963). Hellman joined forces with frequent collaborator Jack Nicholson for two pictures that were shot back-to-back on shoestring budgets in the Philippines: the exciting World War II potboiler Back Door to Hell (1964) and the entertaining action thriller Flight to Fury (1964) (Nicholson also penned the screenplay for this latter film). Monte then reteamed with Nicholson for two outstanding and enigmatic existential westerns that were filmed in Utah under similar conditions: Ride in the Whirlwind (1965)--Nicholson once again wrote the script--and the especially striking The Shooting (1966), which was the first of four features Hellman did with scruffy character actor supreme Warren Oates. Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) rates highly as Monte's most remarkable cinematic achievement to date: it's a fascinatingly bleak and oblique road movie that perfectly nails the bummed-out malaise of the early 1970s, boasts musicians James Taylor and Dennis Wilson (of The Beach Boys) in their sole acting efforts, and showcases an amazing central performance by Oates as mysterious motorist "GTO". "Two-Lane Blacktop" received favorable reviews from most critics, but alas bombed at the box office. Luckily, it has since garnered a well-deserved avid fan following. Cockfighter (1974) was an excellent adaptation of 'Charles Willeford''s gritty novel with another mesmerizing lead performance by the incomparable Oates. Hellman began the Hammer crime action yarn Shatter (1974) but was replaced by Michael Carreras halfway through the production. he also directed an episode of the Robert Blake cop series "Baretta" (1975). China 9, Liberty 37 (1978) was a typically quirky revisionist spaghetti western. Iguana (1988) offered a brutal and provocative allegory on the darkest aspects of human nature, but unfortunately suffered from poor distribution. Silent Night, Deadly Night III: Better Watch Out! (1989) (V) qualifies as Hellman's worst movie; it's a run-of-the-mill slasher sequel that's totally unworthy of his considerable talents.Monte was the dialogue director for Corman's The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967). He handled second unit director chores on Samuel Fuller's stirring World War II epic The Big Red One (1980) and the fantastic science-fiction smash hit RoboCop (1987). Hellman finished two pictures in post-production that were started by other directors who died after the movies were shot: the failed Muhammad Ali bio The Greatest (1977) (started by Tom Gries) and the dismal spy saga Avalanche Express (1979) (begun by Mark Robson). He shot extra footage for the television versions of Ski Troop Attack (1960), Last Woman on Earth (1960), "Creature from the Haunted Sea" and Sergio Leone's magnificent spaghetti Western landmark A Fistful of Dollars (1964). Among the movies Hellman has served as an editor on are Corman's The Wild Angels (1966), Bob Rafelson's Head (1968), Sam Peckinpah's The Killer Elite (1975) and Jonathan Demme's Fighting Mad (1976). Monte was an executive producer on Quentin Tarantino's explosive debut feature Reservoir Dogs (1992). After a regrettably lengthy absence from directing, Monte Hellman made a welcome comeback with the "Stanley's Girlfriend" segment of the horror anthology Trapped Ashes (2006).

Monte Hellman Movies / TV-Shows


Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel (2011)
Road to Nowhere (2010)
Trapped Ashes (2006)
A Decade Under the Influence (2003)
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003)
L.A. Without a Map (1998)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Silent Night, Deadly Night 3: Better Watch Out! (1989)
Kampf auf der Todesinsel (1988)
Room 666 (1982)
Avalanche Express (1979)
China 9, Liberty 37 (1978)
The Greatest (1977)
Shatter (1974)
Cockfighter (1974)
Two-Lane Blacktop (1971)
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966)
The Shooting (1966)
Fistful of Dollars (1964)
Back Door to Hell (1964)
The Terror (1963)
Beast from Haunted Cave (1959)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links