Mischa Barton

Watch Mischa Barton Movies | Watch Mischa Barton TV Shows

Mischa Barton Photo

Mischa Barton Wiki


Real Name: Mischa Anne Marsden Barton
Birth Place: London, England, UK
Birth Date: January 24, 1986
Occupation: Actress

Mischa Barton Biography


An actress with talent and poise beyond her years, born in London and raised in New York, Mischa Barton has the kind of career most actors can only dream about. From humble beginnings in New York Theater in 1994 where she trained with such esteemed director/writers as James Lapine ("Twelve Dreams" at Lincoln Center with Donna Murphy), Tony Kushner ("Slavs!" at New York Theater Workshop with Marisa Tomei), and Naomi Wallace ("One Flea Spare" at the Public Theatre with Dianne Wiest), she went on to work side by side with modern-day screen icons including Julia Roberts and Hugh Grant on Notting Hill (1999), Bruce Willis and Toni Collette on The Sixth Sense (1999) and Sam Rockwell in her Sundance critically-lauded feature film debut Lawn Dogs (1997) produced by Duncan Kenworthy in 1998.Yet, despite this early success in theater and film, what really catapulted Mischa to the next level and made her a household name is her small screen performance as the irrepressible and irresistible "Marisa" on the popular Fox television show, "The O.C." (2003) (2003 to 2006). The show fast became a global cult phenomenon and has earned many awards including a Television Critics Association Award nomination for "Outstanding New Program of the Year".Established as one of the most sought after young actresses of her generation Mischa was named "It Girl" in 2003 by Entertainment Weekly, she was also Hollywood Life's "Breakthrough Actress of the Year", she won several American Teen Choice Awards for the show, and also Cosmopolitan's "Fun Fearless Female Award" for "Knockout Ingenue" and Glamour's "Women of the Year". She has been ranked as one of People magazine's "50 Most Beautiful People" from 2003 to 2007. She was awarded the VIPer Award in 2008 for "Style Icon 2007" by Mr. Karl Lagerfeld. Most recently in 2007, she played opposite Shirley MacLaine & Christopher Plummer in Sir Richard Attenborough's Closing the Ring (2007), with Hayden Christensen in the Dino De Laurentiis film Virgin Territory (2007), and starred opposite Bruce Willis in Assassination of a High School President (2008) for the Yari Production Company. In 2007, she filmed Walled In (2009) for the French production company "Canal Plus", and she starred in and produced the film Homecoming (2009).Even at such an early age, Mischa has also made a major impression in the fashion and beauty world. She has already graced the covers of countless international magazines and has become the face of numerous advertising campaigns.This commercial and theatrical success has given the young woman an opportunity to take an extremely influential role in the global community. She became the spokesperson for "Climate Star", an organization that fights global warming through social and legislative activism. She serves as an "Entertainment Industry Foundation" ambassador teaming up with QVC to spread awareness and raise funds for women's cancer research through the "Fashion Footwear Association" of New York "Shoes on Sale Initiative" and is also involved in the "SAFE" campaign for skin cancer awareness. She is an ambassador for "Save the Children" and the "One Water" campaign which brings water to remote locations in Africa, and is on the board of the "Lupus Research Committee" in Los Angeles.

Mischa Barton Movies / TV-Shows


Monsters at Large (2018)
Executor (2017)
Mining for Ruby (2017)
The Joneses Unplugged (2017)
Recovery Road (2016)
Deserted (2016)
Hollywood Medium (2016)
Operator (2015)
SWAT: Unit 887 (2015)
Checkmate (2015)
American Beach House (2015)
Hope Lost (2015)
ZK: Elephant's Graveyard (2015)
L.A. Slasher (2015)
The Hoarder (2015)
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain (2014)
Throwdown (2014)
Starcrossed (2014)
A Resurrection (2013)
Cyberstalker (2012)
I Will Follow You Into the Dark (2012)
Apartment 1303 (2012)
Beauty and the Least: The Misadventures of Ben Banks (2012)
You and I (2011)
Don't Fade Away (2010)
Chris Moyles Quiz Night (2009)
Homecoming (2009)
Walled In (2009)
The Beautiful Life: TBL (2009)
Assassination of a High School President (2008)
Closing the Ring (2007)
St. Trinian's (2007)
Virgin Territory (2007)
The Oh in Ohio (2006)
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
The Friday Night Project (2005)
Punk'd (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Octane (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
The O.C. (2003)
Fashion Police (2002)
A Ring of Endless Light (2002)
Fastlane (2002)
Dr. Phil (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Lost and Delirious (2001)
Julie Johnson (2001)
Tart (2001)
Paranoid (2000)
Skipped Parts (2000)
Pups (1999)
Notting Hill (1999)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Once and Again (1999)
Lawn Dogs (1997)
The View (1997)
KaBlam! (1996)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links