Mira Sorvino

Watch Mira Sorvino Movies | Watch Mira Sorvino TV Shows

Mira Sorvino Photo

Mira Sorvino Wiki


Real Name: Mira Katherine Sorvino
Birth Place: Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Birth Date: September 28, 1967
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Mira Sorvino Biography


Mira Katherine Sorvino was born on September 28, 1967 in Tenafly, an affluent northern New Jersey suburb. She is the daughter of veteran character actor Paul Sorvino, who discouraged her from becoming an actor, as he knew how the industry often chews up young stars. The young Sorvino was intelligent, an avid reader and an exceptional scholar. She attended Harvard, majoring in Chinese, graduating magna cum laude in 1989, largely on the strength of her thesis, a Hoopes Prize-winning thesis on racial conflict in China, written and researched during the year spent in Beijing, which helped her fluency in Mandarin Chinese.However, she showed interest in a career in acting from an early age, and moved to New York City to try her hand in the City's film industry, waitressing, auditioning and working at the Tribeca production company of Robert De Niro. She succeeded in getting a little television work in the early 1990s, but got her first film job in the independent gangster movie Amongst Friends (1993), on which she worked her way up the ladder behind the camera to eventually associate-produce the film, and, more importantly, was eventually cast as the female lead. The movie was forgettable, but Sorvino's performance was not, and attracted enough buzz to get her cast in two more movies, one a more prominent indie, Barcelona (1994), the other her first Hollywood feature, Quiz Show (1994), and her skillful performances brought her yet more attention.An exceptionally poised and articulate young woman, she may have seemed inappropriate to play a crazy hooker, but Woody Allen took the chance, and her magnificent performance as the female lead in his Mighty Aphrodite (1995) proved her range as a performer and earned her an Oscar (at the tender age of 29) for Best Supporting Actress. Since winning the Oscar, Sorvino has continued to take a wide range of roles, including another stretch as Marilyn Monroe in Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996) (TV), co-starring with another very intelligent and skilled young actress, Ashley Judd. Forays into action and horror, such as Mimic (1997) and The Replacement Killers (1998) show that Sorvino is not above being playful in the film roles she chooses.However, what forever cemented her role in popular culture was her performance as charmingly silly California beach girl Romy White in Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997), in which she and co-star Lisa Kudrow utter one hilarious absurdity after another.Mira Sorvino married Christopher Backus on June 11, 2004, and the couple have four children.

Mira Sorvino Movies / TV-Shows


Stuber (2019)
The Code (2019)
Condor (2018)
Fathom Premieres 6 Below: Miracle on the Mountain (2017)
The Red Maple Leaf (2016)
A Christmas to Remember (2016)
Mothers and Daughters (2016)
Exposed (2016)
StartUp (2016)
Indiscretion (2016)
Lady Dynamite (2016)
Do You Believe? (2015)
Chloe & Theo (2015)
Quitters (2015)
Frozen in Time (2014)
Intruders (2014)
Stalker (2014)
Perfect Sisters (2014)
Hollywood Game Night (2013)
Space Warriors (2013)
Project Runway All Stars (2012)
Trade of Innocents (2012)
Smitty (2012)
Finding Mrs. Claus (2012)
Abandoned (2011)
American Masters Woody Allen: A Documentary (2011)
Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life (2011)
Falling Skies (2011)
Union Square (2011)
The Chew (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Multiple Sarcasms (2010)
The Presence (2010)
Modern Family (2009)
Like Dandelion Dust (2009)
The Last Templar (2009)
Reservation Road (2007)
Covert One: The Hades Factor (2006)
Psych (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Human Trafficking (2005)
House (2004)
The Final Cut (2004)
Gods and Generals (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
WiseGirls (2002)
Dr. Phil (2002)
Between Strangers (2002)
The Triumph of Love (2001)
The Grey Zone (2001)
The Great Gatsby (2000)
Bamboozled (2000)
At First Sight (1999)
Summer of Sam (1999)
The Replacement Killers (1998)
Free Money (1998)
Lulu on the Bridge (1998)
Will & Grace (1998)
Welcome to Hollywood (1998)
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
The View (1997)
Mimic (1997)
Beautiful Girls (1996)
Jake's Women (1996)
Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996)
Mighty Aphrodite (1995)
The Buccaneers (1995)
Blue in the Face (1995)
Quiz Show (1994)
Barcelona (1994)
The Dutch Master (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Stuff (1985)
American Masters (1985)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Guiding Light (1952)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links