Minta Durfee

Watch Minta Durfee Movies | Watch Minta Durfee TV Shows

Minta Durfee Wiki


Real Name: Araminta Estelle Durfee
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: October 01, 1889
Occupation: Actress

Minta Durfee Biography


Early silent screen comedienne Araminta Durfee, started out as a chorus girl. In 1908, she began on stage in musical revue and in August that year married comedian Roscoe 'Fatty' Arbuckle. In 1914, both players entered the fledgling film industry with Mack Sennett and were soon paired as a comedy double. By that time, Charles Chaplin had arrived from England to join the troupe and Minta became his leading lady in the two-reeler Making a Living (1914). The pairing was prompted by Mack Sennett, who found the new arrival 'very peculiar' and felt it necessary to counterbalance his eccentricities with an actress who had a reputation for being able to 'get along with everybody'.In addition to the series of 'Fatty' shorts, Minta also worked at Keystone in the classic Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914). She co-starred opposite the likes of Chester Conklin,Mack Swain and Ford Sterling, in a series of outrageous daredevil comedies until 1916. A popular story goes, that director Wilfred Lucas bribed her with the bonus of a pet dog to hang suspended from a bridge, held only by a piano wire (Love, Speed and Thrills (1915)).Minta and 'Fatty' Arbuckle separated in 1921, just prior to the scandal over the death of Virginia Rappe which destroyed her husband's career. In spite of divorcing him in 1925, Minta nonetheless remained Arbuckle's staunchest defender during three well-publicised trials and throughout her remaining life. In later years, Minta reminisced about the heyday of silent comedy in a series of interviews. She described most of her fellow players at Sennett, including her husband and comedienne Mabel Normand, as being extremely 'shy' when not on the job, as well as making several candid, not always complimentary, revelations about Charlie Chaplin's personal idiosyncrasies.Minta Durfee appeared on screen in cameos and walk-ons until the early 1970's. She died at the Motion Picture Country Home in September 1975 of a heart ailment.

Minta Durfee Movies / TV-Shows


American Masters (1985)
Willard (1971)
What's the Matter with Helen? (1971)
Hollywood Horror House (1970)
The Love God? (1969)
Never a Dull Moment (1968)
Mod Squad (1968)
Funny Girl (1968)
The Gnome-Mobile (1967)
Caprice (1967)
The Singing Nun (1966)
Batman (1966)
Fate Is the Hunter (1964)
The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)
My Six Loves (1963)
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963)
The Fugitive (1963)
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Posse from Hell (1961)
Mister Ed (1958)
The Rifleman (1958)
Auntie Mame (1958)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957)
An Affair to Remember (1957)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Hollywood or Bust (1956)
Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
Artists and Models (1955)
The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (1955)
The Atomic Kid (1954)
My Dog Rusty (1948)
Blondie for Victory (1942)
The Devil and Miss Jones (1941)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
The Man with Nine Lives (1940)
Naughty Marietta (1935)
Mickey (1918)
Love, Speed and Thrills (1915)
A Film Johnnie (1914)
Twenty Minutes of Love (1914)
Making a Living (1914)
The Knockout (1914)
Cruel, Cruel Love (1914)
Caught in a Cabaret (1914)
Tango Tangle (1914)
Fatty's Magic Pants (1914)
The Rounders (1914)
The Star Boarder (1914)
Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914)
Fatty Joins the Force (1913)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links