Michelle Rodriguez

Watch Michelle Rodriguez Movies | Watch Michelle Rodriguez TV Shows

Michelle Rodriguez Photo

Michelle Rodriguez Wiki


Real Name: Mayte Michelle Rodriguez
Birth Place: Bexar County, Texas, USA
Birth Date: July 12, 1978
Occupation: Actress

Michelle Rodriguez Biography


Known for tough-chick roles, Michelle Rodriguez is proof that there is a cross between beauty and brawn. Born in Bexar County, Texas on July 12, 1978, Michelle always knew she was destined to become a star, she just didn't know how to get there. Michelle lived in Texas until the age of 8 when her family moved to the Dominican Republic where she lived for two years before moving to Puerto Rico. At 11, Michelle's family relocated for the last time to Jersey City, New Jersey. Although she has been working since 1999 as an extra in such films as Summer of Sam (1999) and Cradle Will Rock (1999), it only took a magazine ad announcing an open casting call in New York for Michelle to decide to finally step into the spotlight. The role was the female lead, the movie was Girlfight (2000). Despite the lack of experience in film and boxing, Michelle auditioned, along with another 350 girls. After various trials inside an actual boxing ring and five arduous months of training in Brooklyn's Gleason's Gym, she was finally chosen to portray the role of Diana Guzman. As soon as the independent film began making the rounds at various film festivals, Michelle began gaining critical acclaim for her performance earning her awards like the Deauville Festival of American Cinema award for Best Actress and the Las Vegas Film Critics Society for Female Breakthrough Performance. As Girlfight (2000) continued to gain notoriety with its September 2000 release, Michelle was already hard at work with films like 3 A.M. (2001), the blockbuster hit The Fast and the Furious (2001), and Resident Evil (2002). With Hollywood calling her name, the future for this feisty Jersey girl is as strong as the punches she throws.

Michelle Rodriguez Movies / TV-Shows


Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Widows (2018)
2031 (2017)
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017)
Milton's Secret (2016)
Martha & Snoop's Potluck Party Challenge (2016)
The Assignment (2016)
Unity (2015)
Red Nose Day (2015)
Furious 7 (2015)
Fast & Furious: Supercharged (2015)
Teen Choice Awards 2015 (2015)
I Am Evel Knievel (2014)
Running Wild with Bear Grylls (2014)
Turbo (2013)
Fast & Furious 6 (2013)
InAPPropriate Comedy (2013)
Teen Choice Awards 2013 (2013)
Machete Kills (2013)
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012)
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
Curiosity (2011)
Fast Five (2011)
Blacktino (2011)
Battle Los Angeles (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Teenage Paparazzo (2010)
Machete (2010)
Tropico de Sangre (2010)
Los Bandoleros (2009)
Avatar (2009)
Fast & Furious (2009)
Top Gear USA (2008)
Gardens of the Night (2008)
Battle in Seattle (2007)
Cainii ucigasi (2006)
BloodRayne (2005)
IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Attack of the Show! (2005)
Lost (2004)
Control (2004)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Punk'd (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Blue Crush (2002)
Resident Evil (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
3 A.M. (2001)
Girlfight (2000)
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links