Mekhi Phifer

Watch Mekhi Phifer Movies | Watch Mekhi Phifer TV Shows

Mekhi Phifer Photo

Mekhi Phifer Wiki


Real Name: Mekhi Thira Phifer
Birth Place: Harlem, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: December 29, 1974
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Soundtrack

Mekhi Phifer Biography


Born and raised in New York, Phifer's acting career began when he auditioned at an open casting call for director Spike Lee's Clockers (1995) and was selected for the leading role. Working alongside Harvey Keitel and Delroy Lindo, he garnered critical acclaim for his compelling performance as Strike, a young New Jersey drug dealer involved in a murder cover-up. Following his impressive screen debut, he appeared in the comedy spoof High School High (1996). In the Columbia/Tristar thriller I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998), he co-starred with Jennifer Love Hewitt and Freddie Prinze Jr. He also starred in Soul Food (1997), 20th Century Fox's film that starred Vanessa Williams, Vivica A. Fox and Nia Long. In 2002, Phifer starred as Future, opposite Eminem, Brittany Murphy and Kim Basinger in Curtis Hanson's critically acclaimed film, 8 Mile (2002), as well as in the Miramax feature Paid in Full (2002), directed by Charles Stone III. In June, he was honored by the American Black Film Festival, receiving the organization's "Rising Star" Award. Phifer also recently appeared in the feature film O (2001), where he starred opposite Julia Stiles and Josh Hartnett. Based on William Shakespeare's Othello, he portrayed Odin, the captain of a champion high school basketball team whose best friend becomes jealous of his relationship with his girlfriend. In addition to his escalating film career, Mr. Phifer added to his growing list of television credits a starring role on the Emmy Award winning series, "ER" (1994) as Dr. Gregory Pratt, for which he recently received a NAACP Image Award Nomination. Mekhi Phifer's other television credits include leading roles in MTV's highly rated film Carmen: A Hip Hopera (2001) (TV), in which he did all his own rap work and starred opposite Beyoncé Knowles. He appeared in the Emmy award winning HBO Original Movie, A Lesson Before Dying (1999) (TV) with Don Cheadle and Cicely Tyson, where his subtle performance as a man on death row won rave reviews and also earned him an NAACP Image Award Nomination. He tackled the challenging role of NFL Hall of Famer Gale Sayers in the ABC television special Brian's Song (2001) (TV) and appeared in the celebrated HBO Original Film The Tuskegee Airmen (1995) (TV). Phifer has also made guest appearances on the popular police dramas "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993) and "New York Undercover" (1994). Phifer recently completed work on Universal's Honey (2003), starring alongside Jessica Alba. He can also be seen in the Universal remake of the 1978 horror classic Dawn of the Dead (2004), starring Ving Rhames and Sarah Polley, and Slow Burn (2005) opposite Ray Liotta.

Mekhi Phifer Movies / TV-Shows


Pandemic (2016)
Allegiant (2016)
Match Game (2016)
Frequency (2016)
Secret City (2016)
The Divergent Series: Insurgent (2015)
A Day Late and a Dollar Short (2014)
Divergent (2014)
Chicago P.D. (2014)
The Love Section (2013)
Hollywood Game Night (2013)
The Suspect (2013)
The Real (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
House of Lies (2012)
Key and Peele (2012)
Last Man Standing (2011)
The Chew (2011)
Flypaper (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Lie to Me (2009)
White Collar (2009)
A Day in the Life (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Nora's Hair Salon II (2008)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
This Christmas (2007)
Torchwood (2006)
Puff, Puff, Pass (2006)
Psych (2006)
Slow Burn (2005)
With All Deliberate Speed (2004)
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Punk'd (2003)
Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003)
Honey (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
World Poker Tour (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Paid in Full (2002)
8 Mile (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Impostor (2001)
O (2001)
Carmen: A Hip Hopera (2001)
Shaft (2000)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
Uninvited Guest (1999)
A Lesson Before Dying (1999)
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Hell's Kitchen (1998)
The View (1997)
Soul Food (1997)
SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (1997)
Hav Plenty (1997)
Girl 6 (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
High School High (1996)
MADtv (1995)
Clockers (1995)
The Tuskegee Airmen (1995)
New York Undercover (1994)
Models Inc. (1994)
ER (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links