Matthew Macfadyen

Watch Matthew Macfadyen Movies | Watch Matthew Macfadyen TV Shows

Matthew Macfadyen Photo

Matthew Macfadyen Wiki


Real Name: David Matthew Macfadyen
Birth Place: Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, UK
Birth Date: October 17, 1974
Occupation: Actor

Matthew Macfadyen Biography


Matthew Macfadyen may have been born in Norfolk, but as the son of an oil worker he spent at least part of his childhood in Indonesia before finishing his education back in England and winning a place at RADA in 1992.He won critical acclaim in the UK with his work with the stage company Cheek By Jowl in the 1990s and was well established as a stage actor when he made his first TV appearance in Wuthering Heights (1998) (TV). A couple more TV roles followed but it was his role as Tom Quinn, head of Section D, in the hit BBC series _"Spooks" (2004)_ that really made his name at home. And, indeed, established his home - he met his wife, Keeley Hawes, while working on the show.A steady stream of TV and film work followed, with his performance as Mr Darcy in Pride & Prejudice (2005) firmly establishing his name worldwide.

Matthew Macfadyen Movies / TV-Shows


Succession (2018)
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
Revolution: New Art For A New World (2016)
Churchill's Secret (2016)
The Last Kingdom (2015)
The Enfield Haunting (2015)
The von Trapp Family: A Life of Music (2015)
Lost in Karastan (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Ripper Street (2012)
Anna Karenina (2012)
The Three Musketeers (2011)
The Pillars of the Earth (2010)
Robin Hood (2010)
Any Human Heart (2010)
Enid (2009)
The Big Fat Quiz of the Year (2008)
Ashes to Ashes (2008)
Frost/Nixon (2008)
Little Dorrit (2008)
Incendiary (2008)
Marple A Pocket Full of Rye (2008)
Grindhouse (2007)
Death at a Funeral (2007)
The One Show (2006)
Nuremberg: Nazis on Trial (2006)
Middletown (2006)
The 9/11 Liars (2006)
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
In My Father's Den (2004)
Marple (2004)
Spooks (2002)
The Reckoning (2002)
Perfect Strangers (2001)
The Way We Live Now (2001)
Enigma (2001)
Murder Rooms: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes (2000)
Maybe Baby (2000)
Murder Rooms: Mysteries of the Real Sherlock Holmes The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes: Part 1 (2000)
Warriors (1999)
Wuthering Heights (1998)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links