Mario Andretti

Watch Mario Andretti Movies | Watch Mario Andretti TV Shows

Mario Andretti Wiki


Real Name: Mario Gabriele Andretti
Birth Place: Montona, Istria, Italy [now Motovun, Istria, Croatia]
Birth Date: February 28, 1940
Occupation: Actor, Camera and Electrical Department, Transportation Department

Mario Andretti Biography


One of America's greatest racing drivers, Mario Andretti has virtually won it all, the Indianapolis 500, the Daytona 500, the International Race of Champion series (IROC), the CART and Formula 1 World titles. Andretti was born in Croatia (he has a twin brother - Aldo) and with his family moved to the United States in 1955. Ever since he was a little boy, his goal was to win the world championship and he accomplished this in 1978 as America's second and last world champion (he was naturalized when he was in his teens). He later won the CART title (America's top open-wheel series) and retired from racing in 1995. His son Michael is also a CART champion and still races (as of 10-99). Andretti is still enormously popular with race fans and is one of the most recognized personalities in the sport.

Mario Andretti Movies / TV-Shows


Mickey Mouse Mixed-Up Adventures (2017)
McLaren (2017)
The 24 Hour War (2016)
The Routes to Roots: Napa and Sonoma (2016)
Winning: The Racing Life of Paul Newman (2015)
Jay Leno's Garage (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
I Am Steve McQueen (2014)
60 Minutes Sports (2013)
Turbo (2013)
1 (2013)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
Extreme Weight Loss (2011)
30 for 30 (2009)
Cars (2006)
Dust to Glory (2005)
The Apprentice (2004)
Top Gear (2002)
The Pretender (1996)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Home Improvement (1991)
Jeopardy! (1984)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
60 Minutes (1968)
It Takes a Thief (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links