Marcel Hillaire

Watch Marcel Hillaire Movies | Watch Marcel Hillaire TV Shows

Marcel Hillaire Wiki


Real Name: Erwin Ottmar Hiller
Birth Place: Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Birth Date: April 23, 1908
Occupation: Actor

Marcel Hillaire Biography


Another of a group of scene-stealing character actors who came to the fore during the early years of television, Marcel built a 40-year long career in Hollywood playing the archetypal French gendarme, maitre d' or small time crook. In fact, the balding, steely-eyed little actor was born Erwin Ottmar Hiller, son of music journalist and opera singer Paul Hiller, in Cologne, Germany. He appeared there on stage under the name Harry Furster in order to disguise his Jewish ancestry, but was eventually put in jail by the Nazis, somehow escaped, making his way to America. He began to act in television from 1952, later making his bow on Broadway in "The Heavenly Twins", followed by "Silk Stockings" in 1955. From there on he quickly settled on his French impersonations which were to become his stock-in-trade.Marcel was at his best in comical portrayals of stereotypical characters. He was memorably larger-than-life in his first motion picture, the romantic comedy Sabrina (1954) as 'the professor', vainly attempting to teach budding cordon bleu chef Audrey Hepburn how to break an egg. During most of the 1960's, Marcel worked on the MGM lot European section, particularly active in the spy spoof genre, notably "The Man from U.N.C.L.E." (1964) , "Get Smart" (1965) and "I Spy" (1965), often as well-meaning, but bumbling secret agents . He was also popularly employed for science fiction, appearing twice on "Twilight Zone" (1959) and at the beginning and end of the third season of "Lost in Space" (1965), as two different characters.One of Marcel's quirkiest caricatures was that of 'Fritz' , from the brilliantly inventive Woody Allen comedy Take the Money and Run (1969). 'Fritz' was the once-famous German film director hired by would-be bank robber Virgil Starkwell (Allen) to shoot a scene of a bank heist as a cover for the real bank job (eventually frustrated by a rival gang getting in on the act). Marcel played the part, in what was one of the funniest scenes in the film, with a jaundiced eye towards the behavioral idiosyncrasies of real-life German director Fritz Lang. For the next decade, Marcel continued to appear on the small screen, though he rarely had the same opportunities to shine than he did in the swinging 60's. Never married, he spent his remaining life in Los Angeles, where he died during complications from surgery in January 1988, aged 79.

Marcel Hillaire Movies / TV-Shows


Amerika (1987)
McCloud (1970)
Take the Money and Run (1969)
Here Come the Brides (1968)
Garrison's Gorillas (1967)
Murderers' Row (1966)
Mission: Impossible (1966)
The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1966)
The Time Tunnel (1966)
A Very Special Favor (1965)
Lost in Space (1965)
I Spy (1965)
Get Smart (1965)
What a Way to Go! (1964)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964)
Daniel Boone (1964)
The Wheeler Dealers (1963)
McHale's Navy (1962)
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1962)
Bon Voyage! (1962)
Combat! (1962)
Thriller (1960)
North to Alaska (1960)
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959)
It Happened to Jane (1959)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Peter Gunn (1958)
77 Sunset Strip (1958)
The Phil Silvers Show (1955)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
Sabrina (1954)
Studio One in Hollywood (1948)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links