Madeline Zima

Watch Madeline Zima Movies | Watch Madeline Zima TV Shows

Madeline Zima Photo

Madeline Zima Wiki


Real Name: Madeline Rose Zima
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birth Date: September 16, 1985
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Madeline Zima Biography


Madeline Zima began her acting career at the age of seven and has developed into one of the most seasoned and diverse young actresses, today. Equally skilled at comedy and drama, she's worked continuously for the last decade in critically-acclaimed projects. She was born in New Haven, Connecticut, grew up in Pennsylvania and, early on, had a New York agent for modeling and commercials.She and her sister, Vanessa Zima, were discovered by Woody Allen for his movie, Alice (1990). She actually quit show business, the week when she was urged to come in for her sixth call back for The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992). She came back for one more audition and booked the role of "Emma". She booked the movie and has never stopped working since. It was both Madeline and Julianne Moore's first film and was directed by Academy Award-winning director and writer, Curtis Hanson. Madeline won critical notice for her first film role.Madeline followed that dramatic thriller with a short film that Daryl Hannah directed. It was a Sundance favorite called The Last Supper (1995/I), where Madeline, as a tiny wily child, scared away her mother's abusive boyfriend by convincing him that she and her mother were cannibals. She followed that with the comedies, Mr. Nanny (1993), Our Song, a pilot with George Hamilton, and finally "The Nanny" (1993). On "The Nanny" (1993), where writing changed daily, Madeline honed her comic timing on the six-year CBS comic hit that is now a linchpin of the Lifetime daily programming. By this time, the pilot of "The Nanny" (1993) was picked up and Madeline moved from the New York to L.A., when "The Nanny" (1993) became a hit show.She has starred in TV films: The Secret Path (1999) (TV). Her sister, Yvonne Zima played the seven-year-old counterpart to her characters. She played the daughter of the late John Ritter and Marg Helgenberger on Lethal Vows (1999) (TV). The Sandy Bottom Orchestra (2000) (TV) was a starring role where she learned virtuoso violin pieces, which were so impressively played, even the music consultant on the movie, thought Madeline was a professional violinist.After a worldwide search in all English-speaking countries, Madeline was the choice to play Lucille Ball as a teenager, in the CBS mini-series, Lucy (2003) (TV) (aka "Redhead"). She followed that up playing the wicked stepsister of Hilary Duff in A Cinderella Story (2004). Madeline took up sketch comedy-writing with hopes of one day being on SNL.In the pilot, "3 lbs." (2006), produced by Peter Ocko, she plays a violinist again, this time with a brain tumor. Reviews in Entertainment Weekly said her performance was the only reason to watch the show.In a return to television, she agreed to play the mysterious and destructive character "Mia" on the hit Showtime series, "Californication" (2007).When not working on movies, Madeline sings and plays guitar, writes songs, screenplays. She loves to snowboard, paint, dance and spends lots of time with her sisters, who are also actresses and writers, Vanessa Zima and Yvonne Zima.

Madeline Zima Movies / TV-Shows


Twin Peaks (2017)
I Am Watching You (2016)
Weepah Way for Now (2015)
Agent X (2015)
#Stuck (2014)
Crazy Kind of Love (2013)
Lake Effects (2012)
Crazy Eyes (2012)
Breaking the Girls (2012)
Merita sa lupti (2011)
Grimm (2011)
A Monster in Paris (2011)
My Own Love Song (2010)
The Collector (2009)
Royal Pains (2009)
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Dimples (2008)
Legacy (2008)
Californication (2007)
My Boys (2006)
3 lbs. (2006)
Heroes (2006)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Ghost Whisperer (2005)
A Cinderella Story (2004)
The Osbournes (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Nightmare Room (2001)
Gilmore Girls (2000)
The Sandy Bottom Orchestra (2000)
The Secret Path (1999)
Lethal Vows (1999)
Second Chances (1998)
'Til There Was You (1997)
King of the Hill (1997)
7th Heaven (1996)
JAG (1995)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
The Nanny (1993)
Mr. Nanny (1993)
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992)
Law & Order (1990)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links