Madeline Kahn

Watch Madeline Kahn Movies | Watch Madeline Kahn TV Shows

Madeline Kahn Photo

Madeline Kahn Wiki


Real Name: Madeline Gail Wolfson
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Date: September 29, 1942
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Madeline Kahn Biography


Madeline Kahn was born Madeline Gail Wolfson on September 29, 1942 in Boston, Massachusetts. She began her acting career in high school and went on to university where she trained as an opera singer and starred in several campus productions, ultimately earning a doctorate in her chosen field. Her finest years came in Paper Moon (1973) with Ryan O'Neal, which was followed the next year by Mel Brooks's outrageous Blazing Saddles (1974) as Lili Von Shtupp, a cabaret singer who was obviously based on Marlene Dietrich's performance in Destry Rides Again (1939). She was so delightful in both that Madeline was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress in both movies. In 1998, Madeline lent her voice to Gypsy in the wildly popular animated film A Bug's Life (1998). Tragically, on December 3, 1999, Madeline died of ovarian cancer in New York City, a disease from which she suffered for about a year while she was a cast member of "Cosby" (1996). The accomplished stage and screen actress was only 57 years old.

Madeline Kahn Movies / TV-Shows


Saturday Night Live: The Best of Dan Aykroyd (2005)
Sesame Street Sesame Street Presents: The Street We Live On (2004)
A Bug's Life (1998)
Nixon (1995)
Mixed Nuts (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Lucky Luke (1992)
For Richer, for Poorer (1992)
Betsy's Wedding (1990)
Avonlea (1990)
An American Tail (1986)
My Little Pony: The Movie (1986)
The Best of Dan Aykroyd (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Clue (1985)
City Heat (1984)
Yellowbeard (1983)
Reading Rainbow (1983)
Slapstick of Another Kind (1982)
History of the World: Part I (1981)
Happy Birthday, Gemini (1980)
Wholly Moses! (1980)
The Muppet Movie (1979)
The Cheap Detective (1978)
High Anxiety (1977)
The Muppet Show (1976)
At Long Last Love (1975)
The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (1975)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Paper Moon (1973)
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler (1973)
What's Up, Doc? (1972)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
Sesame Street (1969)
The Carol Burnett Show (1967)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links